SDGs-oriented Satoyama Environmental Conservation Education Program for Realistic Learning of Biodiversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yoshiaki  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (90155028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝口 博  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (00262113)
山口 悦司  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (00324898)
舟生 日出男  創価大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20344830)
楠 房子  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40192025)
稲垣 成哲  立教大学, 文学部, 特任教授 (70176387)
杉本 雅則  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (90280560)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords里山環境保全 / 生物多様性 / SDGs / ゲーム学習 / シミュレーション / 科学教育 / 里山保護保全
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,生物多様性にかかわるSDGs実施を志向した里山環境保全教育プログラムを開発し,提案する。その特徴は,ITを利用した学習ゲームと野外体験を統合したところにある。人間の経験範囲を越えた大きな時間的スケールの里山植生遷移や保全マネジメントの効果に関する可視化を実現するには,IT利用のシミュレーションに基づく学習ゲームが最適である。最終的には,日本各地の環境に対応した里山管理を体感できる新しい科学性とエンタテインメント性を備えた学習ゲームを開発し,それと野外体験を統合した里山環境保全教育プログラムを提案する計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been pointed out that it is necessary to learn about biodiversity conservation in a practical and realistic way. One of the best educational materials for this purpose is satoyama in Japan. There is a need to develop educational materials that can visualize changes and transitions caused by human interactions in satoyama and to propose educational programs that effectively use these materials. The purpose of this study was to develop an IT-based satoyama management game as educational materials and to propose an educational program for learning about satoyama environmental conservation using a satoyama management game. Through four years of research, we have completed a satoyama management game with the contents of Mt. Rokko in western Japan and Miyazaki in southern Kyushu as representative satoyama in Japan, and have proposed an educational program for learning about satoyama environmental conservation using satoyama management game.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学教育研究においては,学習支援へのゲームの応用研究は注目を集めている.しかしながら,里山管理に関する環境保全教育的なゲーム研究は少ない.さらに,それらを教育プログラムの形で統合的に提案する研究もほとんどない.よって,本研究の成果は独創性が高い.
SDGsを志向した科学教育の解決すべき問題は,里山の変化や移行が数十年から百年以上の大きな時間的スケールに依存しているために,いま現在の解決策が将来里山にどのような影響を与えるかについて可視化することが困難であるという点である.ITによるゲーム教材の開発及びそれを統合した教育プログラムを提案した本研究はこの困難を克服しており,極めて有意義である.