Research on science classes for developing higher-order thinking skills based on deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Takuya  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (40379863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 雲財 寛  東海大学, 児童教育学部, 特任講師 (00806838)
木下 博義  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (20556469)
三好 美織  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (80423482)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高次思考スキル / メタ認知 / 科学的推論 / 批判的思考 / 理科学習 / 高次思考能力 / 教師の理解 / 生徒の自己認識 / 指導法 / 諸外国との比較 / メタ認知知識 / カリキュラム / 理科教育 / 児童生徒 / 教授-学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、科学的推論とメタ認知を中心とする高次思考スキルを、これからの時代に求められる科学的問題解決・探究を遂行する能力の中核として措定し、理科の教授-学習過程を通して児童生徒に高次思考スキルを育成するための理論的・実践的研究に取り組む。そのため、まず、高次思考スキルとしての科学的推論とメタ認知の関係性を整理し、理科の学びにおいて基盤となる能力を高次思考スキルという観点から具体化する。また、理科の授業における教師の指導とその意図が高次思考スキルの育成に及ぼす影響、および児童生徒の高次思考スキルの実態について比較・実態調査に基づいて分析・考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research was conducted on higher-order thinking skills (metacognition, critical thinking, etc.) as a fundamental skill in science learning from multiple perspectives. The results revealed that although the teaching of higher-order thinking skills is currently emphasized, their embodiment in the science curriculum is insufficient. In addition, the results of a survey of university science students indicated that students who scored high in scientific reasoning tended to use domain- specific metacognitive knowledge. On the other hand, Japanese junior high school science teachers tended to focus only on specific aspects of metacognitive instruction, such as having students reflect on the results. These results suggest that it is important to comprehensively organize and share higher-order thinking skills in the context of science in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、学習科学や中央教育審議会答申などにおいてその重要性が指摘されるようになって久しいメタ認知や批判的思考が、理科のカリキュラムレベル、教師レベル、学習者レベルにおいてどのような状況にあるのか明らかにしている点である。これらの成果は、今後の理科における指導法の開発やカリキュラムの改訂において参考となる内容であることから、社会的にも意義のある内容であると考える。