| Project/Area Number |
19H01738
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Kawazoe Mitsuru 大阪公立大学, 国際基幹教育機構, 教授 (10295735)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
落合 洋文 名古屋文理大学, 健康生活学部, 教授 (00183773)
西 誠 金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (00189250)
小松川 浩 公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10305956)
高木 悟 早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 教授 (50367017)
五島 譲司 新潟大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (90360205)
羽田野 袈裟義 九州産業大学, 建築都市工学部, フェロー教授 (70112307)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 数学的リテラシー / 大学数学 / 数学教育 / 数学的モデリング / 大学教育 / 授業デザイン / 数学的モデリング教育 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高水準の数学的リテラシー教育の普及に向けて,これまでの研究で構築してきた理論的基盤に立脚しつつ,(1) 授業デザインの方法論の具体化,(2) 高水準の数学的リテラシー教育における具体的かつ適切な評価方法の開発,(3) 授業デザインの方法論と評価方法を合わせた教授法の開発と教員向けガイドブックの作成,の3つを目的として研究を行う.この目的達成のため,授業実践に参加する12名の研究協力者を含む計19名の研究体制を構築し,半期毎の授業で実践・検証・改良のサイクルを繰り返す実践研究を行って教授法としてまとめ上げ,教員向けガイドブックの作成を行う.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a research on mathematical literacy education at the university level, we concretized teaching methods based on the results of our previous research indicating the importance of the context of learning. Regarding the assessment of non-cognitive skills, which are recognized as important in mathematical literacy education, we have developed integrated assessment items that include both cognitive and non-cognitive domains. Then, we have developed a method for assessing non-cognitive skills using students' reflection comments and self-evaluation. The effectiveness of this method was confirmed through validation using machine learning. A handbook on teaching methods, assessment methods, and methods for developing teaching materials has been compiled as a tool for disseminating know-how on classroom design and management.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
様々な学術分野・産業分野で数学が必要になってきており、とくに現実場面での課題解決に数学を活用できる人材の育成が強く求められている。本研究は、このような現状のもとで、文系も含めた非数学科生を対象とする数学教育を「数学的リテラシー教育」の観点で捉え、現実場面での数学活用力を身につけるための具体的な教授法について、その評価方法も含めて具体化し、かつその成果をハンドブックの形で広く大学数学教育に携わる教員に提示するものであり、現代の社会的要請に応える数学教育の具体像の提示という点において社会的意義を有している。