A Japanese-German comparative study of the role and contribution of MINT subject education to student personality formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Ryoei  国立教育政策研究所, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (40200951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kaiser Stefan  筑波大学, 人文社会系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (20260466)
寺田 光宏  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40514641)
遠藤 優介  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (80759051)
藤田 剛志  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90209057)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人格形成 / 日独比較 / MINT教育 / 学校教育 / 全人教育 / MINT教科
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国の場合には学習指導要領に基づいて行われる学校教育は、全体として人格の完成をなし遂げることができているのかどうか、また、それに対して理系教科が果たす寄与の多寡を日独比較の形で明らかにすることを本研究の目的とし、①人格の個々の特徴(要素)の完成度を測る尺度と調査法を開発、②小・中・高3つの学校段階で調査を実施、③それぞれの学校段階で学校教育によって達成される人格の全体図を描き出す、④各教科やその他の活動が人格の形成にどのように寄与するのか明らかにする、⑤MINT教科の果たす役割について明かにする、の5点について、ドイツの研究者と共同して日独比較の形で研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this study, we were able to analyze the contribution of each subject to "education for all" in the six subjects of school education: Japanese(mother language), social study, mathematics, science, foreign language (English), and health and physical education. As a result, it was found that "education for all" cannot be completed in each subject. On the other hand, it was found that by integrating the contributions of the six subjects, it is possible to approach "education for all". However, even so, it could not be asserted that "education for all" was achieved. In the future, we will investigate and analyze the contributions to school education such as other subjects, morals, and extracurricular activities that could not be analyzed in this study, and clarify the contribution to school education as a whole by adding such information. I think it is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校教育の目標は全人教育にあるが、全人教育の面から学校教育を研究するアプローチはこれまでにはなかった。本研究は、各教科が全人教育のどの面にどの程度貢献するかについて質問調査によるデータの分析から明らかにすることを試みた研究であり、先駆的な研究と言える。