| Project/Area Number |
19H01743
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
Matsubara Kenji 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (10549372)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西村 圭一 東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (30549358)
宮内 卓也 東京学芸大学, 次世代教育研究グループ, 教授 (60791663)
猿田 祐嗣 国立教育政策研究所, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (70178820)
黒田 友貴 岡山理科大学, 教育開発センター, 招聘准教授 (10907645)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 授業分析 / STEM / 探究 / TALISビデオスタディ / 探究レベル / 科学教育 / 授業ビデオ研究 / TALIS / STEM-OP / GTI / ビデオ研究 / TIMSS / 数学教育 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、前期中等教育段階の科学教育の領域(理科及び数学)の授業実践について、授業ビデオ分析の手法を用いて、経時的な比較・分析を行い、主体的・協働的で深い学びの観点から、これまでの授業改善の成果と課題を明らかにすることを目的とする。授業分析の国際的な枠組みを基にしながら、我が国で求められる観点を含めた分析手法を開発し、これを用いた教員研修のプログラムを開発・試行することとする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study applied the TALIS video study analysis framework to various school training programs, and clarified the characteristics of lessons in a high school mathematics class study group. While conducting international academic interaction with U.S. developers on lesson analysis indicators from a STEM perspective, we created a Japanese version, held study groups for STEM practices in prefectural schools, and examined the validity and reliability of the Japanese version. Regarding the analysis of curriculum and classes from the perspective of quality of inquiry, we developed a five-level framework of quality of inquiry from a cross-curricular perspective tailored to the Japanese context, organized perspectives to identify various inquiry-based activities and to support teachers using this framework, and developed and conducted teacher training for SSH teachers, supervisors, and others.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新学習指導要領では、主体的・協働的で深い学びの観点からの授業改善が期待されているものの、カリキュラムや授業実践の質に関する実証的な研究はまだ少ない。本研究では、STEMの視点や探究レベルの視点から、カリキュラムや授業を分析・整理する手法を日本で重視されている教育課程の課題に合わせて改良・開発した。本研究の成果は、探究的な学習の理解を進め、探究を指導する教員の研修等を支援するものである。