Comparative Socio-Ecological Psychology of Praise Behavior: What Distinguishes Between the Societies of Praise and Non-Praise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yuki Masaki  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (50301859)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords称賛 / 社会生態心理学 / 文化差 / 関係流動性 / 文化 / 協力 / 社会生態学 / 適応 / 対人行動 / 個人差
Outline of Research at the Start
人間の称賛行動-他者の望ましい行為や特性に関する肯定的な評価を伝達すること-が、社会の性質とどのように関わり合っているのかを明らかにする。具体的には次の3つの課題に取り組む。
①称賛行動を促進/抑制する社会環境要因の検討
②他者から称賛を受けることへの情動反応の社会差とその原因の解明
③協力者に対する称賛システムと非協力者への批判のシステムの存在が協力行動の性質とマクロレベルの協力度の分布に与える影響の検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Praise is the behavior of communicating to the individual or a third party that the person has desirable qualities or has performed desirable actions. Previous research has found cross-cultural differences in how often praise is done and how much it is liked. This study has uncovered a social factor (relational mobility) that determines the amount of praise and criticism given in society, people’s sensitivity to them, and the people’s psychological characteristics they bring about (such as strong assertiveness, empathy, and internal motivation, as well as concealment of prosocial behavior, etc.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:①従来解明されていなかった、「褒め合う社会」と「批判し合う社会」の違いを生む原因の一つとして、関係流動性(対人関係の選択の自由度)を同定した。②褒め合う社会が人々にどのような心理や行動を生み出すのかを明らかにした。
社会的意義:「褒め下手」「褒められ下手」とされがちな日本人が、関係流動性が増加していく今後の社会で、「褒め上手」「褒められ上手」に変わっていく必要性が示唆された。