| Project/Area Number |
19H01747
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University (2020-2022) Kyoto University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中井 隆介 京都大学, 人と社会の未来研究院, 特定講師 (10576234)
杉浦 仁美 近畿大学, 経営学部, 講師 (10761843)
浅野 孝平 大阪総合保育大学, 児童保育学部, 教授 (50713319)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 加害者 / 被害者 / 加害者家族 / 偏見・差別 / 神経基盤 / 偏見 / 差別 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は機能的磁気共鳴画像法(functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging : fMRI)を用いて、加害者家族への差別・偏見を生み出す神経基盤について研究する。検証には脳活動パターンに基づく(1)心の状態の予測や(2)各刺激に対する脳内表象の類似度の検討が可能な多ボクセルパターン解析(multi-voxel pattern analysis:MVPA)を活用する。最終的に、アジア圏の文化において加害者家族への差別や偏見が生じやすい文化・神経科学的メカニズムの解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent studies have suggested that discrimination and prejudice can be directed towards various individuals involved in crime. In this fMRI (functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging) study, we investigated the neural underpinnings that underlie discrimination and prejudice towards perpetrators, victims, and their families. Multivoxel pattern analysis (MVPA) suggests that information related to discrimination and prejudice is represented in theory of mind regions, such as the insula, anterior cingulate cortex, precuneus, and temporoparietal junction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
差別・偏見に関する研究は国内外において多数の研究が蓄積され、 ある種古典的なテーマとも言える。しかし、社会的にタブー視される態度ゆえ、主観指標に依存する研究ではその詳細なメカニズムの検証が難しいのも事実である。そのため、脳画像解析によって得られた本研究成果は、この領域の研究を飛躍的に発展させる可能性を秘めている。また、本研究課題で取り上げた加害者家族への差別・偏見は、その背景にアジア圏の文化的要因の存在が窺える。しかし、欧米文化圏と比べ、日本の差別・偏見研究は遅れを取っているのも事実である。本研究成果は日本を含めたアジア圏の文化における差別・偏見の研究を推し進めることにつながるだろう。