Project/Area Number |
19H01748
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Souma Toshihiko 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社)東千田, 准教授 (60412467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古村 健太郎 弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (40781662)
橋本 剛明 東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80772102)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | DV / 親密な関係 / 一次予防 / 予防プログラム / 予防ポートフォリオ・モデル / 経験サンプリング / 相互作用 / 暴力 / 当事者 / 第三者 / 関係からの離脱 / 関係評価の低下 / COVID-19 / ドメスティック・バイオレンス / 予防 / dyadic morality / 集合的効力感 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
配偶者や恋人といった親密な関係で生じる暴力(以下、DV)の減少に向け、DVを未然に防ぐ一次予防の充実が必要である。本研究課題では、DVの生起しやすい相互作用プロセスに焦点をあて、それに対して当事者のもつ影響、ならびに周囲のネットワーク他者が与える影響を解明する。そして、その検証結果を踏まえた上で、予防プログラムへと実装を展開し効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project investigated high-risk interactions in intimate relationships that contribute to the escalation of intimate partner violence (IPV) and evaluated the effectiveness of prevention programs. The study revealed three key findings. Firstly, women prioritizing relationship continuity exhibited higher tolerance towards hurtful behaviors from their partners. This finding was supported by data collected through an experience-sampling survey conducted on a couple-by-couple basis. Secondly, participation in prevention programs led to a state of deliberation among relationship partners, polarizing their commitment to the relationship. Lastly, the results of a four-point panel survey demonstrated that initial collective efficacy plays a significant role in reducing subsequent IPV victimization. These findings contribute to understanding high-risk interactions and the potential of prevention programs to address IPV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の学術的意義は、第一に、DVのエスカレートしやすい相互作用のあり方を解釈レベル理論に基づき明らかにした点にある。第二には、一次予防プログラムが暴力変化に至る変容過程を示唆した点になる。第三に、集合的効力感からDV被害の予防への因果関係を実証すると同時に、社会的距離が規範的であったcovid-19感染拡大期間中には、集合的効力感による効果が逆転する可能性を示した点にある。 これらの成果は、翻ってDV予防における一次予防プログラムの必要性を示すと同時に、集合的効力感といった社会環境変数のDV予防への影響を示すことで、従来の一次予防プログラムの限界や対応策を示す点で社会的な意義をもつ。