| Project/Area Number |
19H01751
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
| Research Institution | National Research Institute of Police Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高木 大資 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (10724726)
荒井 崇史 東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50626885)
樋口 匡貴 上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (60352093)
石盛 真徳 追手門学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70340453)
木村 敦 日本大学, 危機管理学部, 教授 (90462530)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 犯罪予防 / 特殊詐欺 / 縦断分析 / フィールド実験 / 近隣 / 効果検証 / 高齢者 / 自然実験 / 介入 / マルチレベル / ナッジ / 縦断研究 / 集団 / マルチレベル分析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
縦断的社会調査,実験室実験,現場でのフィールド実験を通じて,警察や自治体の実務家が,住民特性や直面する犯罪問題に応じて効果的な介入方法を選択できる「オーダーメイド犯罪予防」の仕組みを,その簡便な評価方法を含めて確立する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a set of longitudinal surveys of elderly people one city in the Tokyo metropolitan area and general public living in four prefectures in order to determine the bidirectional causal effects of experience in crime prevention outreach and behavior. Followed by an experiment on phishing scam prevention, a series of field experiments were conducted to evaluate the effectiveness of crime prevention interventions in real-life settings, including information dissemination on social networking services, neighborhood crime prevention activities, bicycle locking promotion, and vigilance activities to ensure a sense of security on trains. These established a method for planning and evaluating crime prevention measures for police and municipal practitioners. During the grant period, an academic symposium and an exchange meeting between researchers and practitioners were held to disseminate evidence of crime prevention.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
犯罪は被害者や社会に対してさまざまな悪影響をもたらすため,発生後の対応よりも未然予防が重要である。しかし,対策の実施主体が公的機関(警察・自治体),地域,個人・世帯の多岐にわたり,各種対策の効果は明らかになっていなかった。本研究は,特殊詐欺被害防止を主たる題材として,高齢世帯の固定電話機利用調査,住民や自治会長に対する複数回のアンケート調査を行い,被害の背景要因を明らかにしたのちに,Xや新聞によるメディアキャンペーン,近隣防犯活動の促進のための講習会や資材配布,フィッシング詐欺防止教育といった実際の介入の効果検証を実施し,「防犯対策のエビデンスを作る・広める」体制を実現した。