Lifelong development of spatial perspective-taking in relation to embodiment and executive function and its educational and medical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masayuki  滋賀大学, 役員, 理事 (40201230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小沢 日美子  同朋大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授(移行) (10532038)
松田 繁樹  滋賀大学, 教育学系, 教授 (60405058)
遠藤 美行  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (60835502)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視点取得 / 空間認知 / 生涯発達 / 身体 / 乳児 / 実行機能 / 身体性 / 空間的視点取得 / 眼球運動 / 重心動揺 / 加齢
Outline of Research at the Start
空間的視点取得とは他者の目に映る風景を推測する行為であり、そこに行為者の感覚や運動能力を反映する身体性が伴う。また、風景を正確に想像するために、実行機能が必要とされる。空間的視点取得の生涯発達における身体性と実行機能の複合的関与の仕組みを明らかにすれば、発達心理学研究を大きく前進させるとともに、認知能力の育成や回復に繋がる運動や作業の改善策を示して、教育や医療の分野に貢献できる。本研究では、眼球運動を指標とする空間的視点取得能力の測定課題を開発し、これを用いて身体機能と実行機能の複合的関与による生涯発達過程を解明して生涯発達モデルを構築するとともに、その知見の臨床的応用を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infants, children, students, the elderly, and the patients with cerebrovascular disease/dementia were given tasks that evoked spontaneous perspective movements, measuring gazing point. The time required to shift perspectives was significantly slower for infants than for students or the elderly, and significantly slower for the elderly than for students. The time required to detach the self-representation from their body was significantly slower for infants than for students or the elderly. In addition, for the students, the time required to shift the viewpoint as well as the manipulation time of the self-representation were negatively correlated with the performance of the center-of-gravity sway. In addition, the results suggest that infants before the age of 1 year are capable of shifting their viewpoints. These indicate a profound involvement of the body and attention in spatial perspective taking. Based on these results, effective physical education for infants was discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、認知発達研究において近年改めて重要性が注目される身体性が、空間的視点取得の発達にも重要な役割を果たしていることを実証的に明らかにした。同時に、この身体性の現れ方が生涯発達に伴って変化する具体的な証拠も見出した。特に、1歳前の乳児にさえ視点取得が可能であるとの画期的な発見を得たことは、空間的視点取得の概念を拡張することに貢献した。この成果は、向社会的行動の効果的な教育において、感覚・運動的な共感により目を向けるべきであることを示唆している。