Developmental Process of Japanese Writing Skills of Japanese International Children Who Acquire Two Languages Simultaneously
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
Shibayama Makoto  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40350566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 登  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00188038)
ビアルケ 千咲  大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 研究員 (70407188)
池上 摩希子  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (80409721)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日系国際児 / 独日国際児 / 台日国際児 / 日本語作文力 / 継承語としての日本語 / 二言語同時習得 / バイリテラシー
Outline of Research at the Start
平日は現地校に通い週末に補習校で日本語を学習する児童が、日本語で書く力(作文力)を習得することは容易ではなく、補習校教育の重要な課題になっているが、補習校通学児の作文力の発達過程は明らかになっていない。本研究では、現地語(優勢言語)が異なる国際児(①ドイツ語を優勢言語とする独日国際児、②中国語を優勢言語とする台日国際児)を対象に、3時点(小2→小4→小6)での縦断的作文調査を行い、二言語の同時習得が日本語作文力の形成に及ぼす一般的な影響と、優勢言語や現地校の作文教育による固有の影響を解明する。これにより優勢言語によって伸びにくい側面を予測でき、補習校の作文指導改善に役立つ知見を提供できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a longitudinal composition study of German/Taiwanese-Japanese international children to elucidate the general effects of simultaneous acquisition of two languages on Japanese writing ability development, as well as the specific effects of the dominant language, etc. Two types of compositions were analyzed at three levels. The results showed that regardless of the dominant language, 1) the vocabulary and expressions appropriate to the task varied with grade level, and 2) the students' discourse skills were high, although some notational and grammatical errors remained. On the other hand, 3) the difference in the number of Kanji characters and Kanji vocabulary used in expository compositions became more pronounced in the 4th grade, and 4) there were some unique errors in the misuse of Kanji characters. In addition, native Japanese-speaking mothers supported their children's writing homework at home by scaffolding their concern and Japanese ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、次の2点にある。第一に、日本語を複数言語の1つとして習得する児童の作文力の発達は、語彙力や構文・複文力は伸び方が緩やかであるが、限られた手持ちの語や表現を使って文種に適した談話を構成する力を伸ばしていくという、日本語モノリンガル児とは異なる道筋を辿ることを具体的に示した。第二に、語彙(漢字語彙)の多様さと漢字力や物語の構成のしかたに、児童の優勢言語や現地校の作文教育の影響が見られることを示した。これらの知見は、これまで未解明だった国際児の継承日本語作文力の発達過程に関する基礎資料となると共に、優勢言語の違いを視野に入れた作文指導の改善という実践的課題にも貢献できる。