Elucidation of formation factor of social ability in adolescence using cohort data.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Masatoshi  武庫川女子大学, 教育研究所, 教授 (00144098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 滋己  独立行政法人国立病院機構三重中央医療センター(臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (90252345)
玉井 航太  北海商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20710635)
小花和Wright 尚子  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80249424)
中山 留美子  奈良教育大学, 学校教育講座, 准教授 (60555506)
難波 久美子  武庫川女子大学, 教育研究所, 嘱託研究員 (40550827)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコホート / エピジェネティック / 青年期 / 乳幼児期 / 児童期 / 社会性 / 環境要因 / 社会的行動 / システムズアプローチ / コホート研究 / 社会性の発達 / 発達モデル / 自己抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は社会性の発達的変化の機構解明を目指すコホート研究である。誕生時より継続中の協力者は185名で、対象者と両親からの聞き取りを行い、対象者の特性と家庭、学校などの環境要因との関係性から、社会的行動の形成機構の解明を行う。今後3年間に先頭グループが高校2年生に達し、就労や進路決定選挙などの社会参加など、社会的活動に参加していく準備を始める。続く本体グループも中学受験・高校進学といった大きなライフイベントを経験していく。そこで本研究では、このような大きな変化を経験する青年期中期の社会的行動と発達過程での諸要因との関係性を検討していく。また、これまでに収集されたデータの公開に関して検討を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was started with a plan from 2019 to 2021, but due to the spread of the novel coronavirus, research activities themselves were severely restricted. In addition, the research assistant who was in charge of data analysis was hospitalized for treatment due to a tumor, and the research plan had to be extended for one year, which ended in 2022. As a research result that was as follows beside Conference presentation.
"Preliminary Analysis of Longitudinal Trajectories of QOL in Children and Adolescents", "Epigenetic analysis of glucocorticoid receptor and early childhood stress", "The impact of academic competence and moderating effect of parenting factors on children's global self-worth", "Procedures and Results on Experiments on Self-Regulation in infancy", and "Elucidation of factors shaping sociality in adolescents and creation of a developmental model: A cohort study outline".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
思春期に入った対象の社会的関係性などのデータを収集し、乳幼児期の諸要因との関係を検討することを目的としている。データそのものも、発達研究における学術的意義を持つが、子どものQOL全体および下位領域のQOLの低下と個人差の増大が中学に入ってみられる点や、11歳時点でのグルココルチコイド受容体遺伝子(NR3C1)プロモーター領域のメチレーション解析の結果は、メチル化を認めた群が3歳6か月時での成人に対する社会性の発達年齢が低かったことを見出している。この群では思春期に入り社会的不適応を起こす子どももみられ、エピジェネティックなモデルを検討する上での意義は大きいと考えている。