Development of cognitive reserve evaluation method for psychiatric and neurological diseases toward elucidation of neuropsychological mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Mie  金沢大学, GS教育系, 教授 (70209485)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知予備力 / 精神疾患 / 仕事の複雑性 / 余暇活動 / 脳神経疾患 / ライフコース
Outline of Research at the Start
認知予備力について、医療従事者が臨床現場で出会うさまざまな精神疾患や神経疾患の発症から回復への機能的な理解や予後の予測の目的のために適用可能な道具を開発する。認知予備力はそれまでの教育、仕事、余暇活動経験や病前知能などが関連し、それがさらに、さまざまな精神・神経疾患の発症時からの機能に影響を及ぼすことが予測される。ここでは、器質性脳疾患と統合失調症を代表とする精神疾患と認知症について認知予備力と認知機能の関連を検討することにより、疾患に及ぼす影響の差異を検討する。また、脳画像にもとづく脳形態・機能と認知予備力の関連の検討により、神経基盤の解明に寄与することになると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a clinically applicable cognitive reserve scale and administered it to healthy adults of a wide range of ages to examine its reliability and validity. We created a Japanese version of the scale that incorporates premorbid intelligence, educational history, work experience, and leisure experience as proxies for cognitive reserve, and surveyed participants aged 20 to 90 years. We examined test-retest reliability and validity (concurrent validity, convergent validity, and cross-validity), and were able to confirm the reliability and validity of the scale. The scale's usefulness as a standardized scale applicable to a wide range of ages, not just the elderly, was suggested, and its application to brain injury and psychiatric disorders was also suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで加齢や認知症に主として焦点をあてられてきた認知予備力について、高齢者や認知症のみならず、医療従事者が臨床現場で出会うさまざまな精神疾患(統合失調症や気分障害など)や神経疾患(脳卒中や脳腫瘍など)の発症から回復への機能的な理解や予後の予測の目的のために適用可能な道具を開発することができたといえる。今後、認知予備力と病気の回復率との関係や脳構造・脳機能との関連を明らかにするために有用であろう。さらに臨床の現場でこれを精神疾患や神経疾患に応用することによって、疾患を保有しながらの社会復帰やよりよい生活を送るための判断補助となると思われる