| Project/Area Number |
19H01763
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Nakata Akinori 国際医療福祉大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80333384)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井澤 修平 独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 産業保健研究グループ, 上席研究員 (00409757)
永田 智久 産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 准教授 (40525466)
内田 由紀子 京都大学, 人と社会の未来研究院, 教授 (60411831)
島津 明人 慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (80318724)
阿久津 聡 一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (90313436)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 幸福感 / ポジティブ・サイコロジー / 産業保健心理学 / 遺伝子発現 / 精神神経内分泌免疫学 / 炎症マーカー / 労働者 / 健康診断 / 免疫系 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
人の幸福感の生物学的基盤に関する研究はまだ端緒についたばかりである。我々はこれまでに、仕事への満足感、働き甲斐、良好な人間関係等の肯定的要因が炎症マーカーの抑制や細胞性免疫を増強することを報告した。また、この過程で職業要因と生活要因の相乗効果や、幸福感が免疫機能や遺伝子発現に好ましい影響を及ぼすことを突き止めた。本研究はこれまでの研究をさらに発展させ、400名規模の職域集団において、職業・生活上の幸福感・肯定要因がサイトカイン産生、遺伝子発現、爪コルチゾールにどの様に影響するか、逆にこれらの遺伝子発現やサイトカインが健康や幸福感の向上にどのように寄与するのかをコホート研究から明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to prospectively examine how happiness/well-being and high self-esteem are related to pro-inflammatory cytokine production, gene expression, and nail cortisol levels among workers in working populations. The main findings of the study include: 1) altruistic behavior in the workplace decreases inflammatory markers; 2) adequate sleep duration improves workers' sense of well-being; and 3) psychological safety in the workplace prevents mental health deterioration. These research results have been presented at the American Psychological Association, the Asian Pacific International Society for Psychosocial Factors in the Workplace, the Japan Society for Occupational Health, and the Japanese Psychological Association, and have been reported as original papers or are in preparation for submissions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、心理学で扱う心のネガティブな側面に目を向けるのでなく、心のポジティブな側面にも目を向け、そこを強化することによってストレスに強く、幸福感の増加につながるという発展的な視点に目を向けた点に学術的意義がある。特に、幸福感や向社会的行動が体内の炎症を抑えることを示したことは、社会の健康増進の基盤となりうるという意味で、社会的意義がある。