| Project/Area Number |
19H01764
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2023-2024) National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
樫村 正美 常磐大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (00550550)
中島 俊 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 研究生 (10617971)
伊藤 正哉 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 部長 (20510382)
堀越 勝 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 特命部長 (60344850)
庄司 正実 目白大学, 心理学部, 教授 (90327106)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | コンパッション / うつ病 / 家族 / コンパッション・フォーカスト・セラピー / ランダム化比較試験 / うつ / 認知行動療法 / 家族心理教育 / 不安 / パンデミック / セルフ・コンパッション / 心理療法 / 集団 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は5年計画であるが、1年目で大うつ病性障害患者及びその家族に対する面接調査を行い、家族介入プログラムのための基礎資料を収集する。また、並行して集団CFTの国際統一マニュアルの翻訳を行う。その後、家族介入プログラム作成に着手する。2年目には、集団CFTに家族介入を加えた複合的な集団CFTプログラムの安全性、実現可能性を検証するための予備試験を実施する。3年目および4年目は予備試験で得られた結果をもとに、ランダム化比較試験を行い、その効果を検証する。5年目は治療後の追跡調査を行うことで再発率の評価を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Major depressive disorder (MDD) is one of the most prevalent psychiatric disorders and is recognized as a significant risk factor for suicide. A considerable number of patients with depression do not respond adequately to pharmacotherapy, and cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT) has also demonstrated limited therapeutic efficacy in certain cases. Factors contributing to these treatment limitations have been identified as patients' high self-criticism, low self-compassion, and dysfunctional family relationships. While Compassion-Focused Therapy (CFT), a psychotherapy focusing on self-criticism and self-compassion, is increasingly reported to be effective, it does not typically include support for family relationships. This study developed a hybrid CFT program that incorporates a family intervention component and investigated its efficacy and safety.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、個人に対するコンパッション・フォーカスト・セラピーのプログラムが開発され、その実施可能性と安全性がランダム化比較試験によって確認された。さらに個人に対するコンパッション・フォーカスト・セラピーに家族心理教育を加えたプログラムも開発され、シングルケース実験デザインによって、実施可能性と安全性が確認された。その結果、心理的側面だけでなく、社会的側面へのアプローチも可能となった。うつ病という多様な病態を示す精神疾患に対する新たな心理社会的アプローチが開発されたことで、我が国の精神衛生の向上に寄与することが期待できる。