Comprehensive research for dissemination of cognitive processing therapy for trauma-related disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Masaru Horikoshi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 特命部長 (60344850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 展彰  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10251068)
伊藤 正哉  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 部長 (20510382)
小西 聖子  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30251557)
大江 美佐里  久留米大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (40373138)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心的外傷後ストレス障害 / PTSD / トラウマ / 認知処理療法 / 認知行動療法 / 集団療法 / 心理教育マテリアル / 病態理解 / トラウマ関連障害 / CPT / 感情調整 / ストレス / 均てん化 / ランダム化比較試験 / 診断基準
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、心的外傷後ストレス障害(Posttraumatic Stress Disorder; PTSD)とその関連障害への治療とケアの向上と拡大を目標として、認知処理療法(Cognitive Processing Therapy; CPT)について、その有効性と安全性の検証、治療機序・神経基盤の同定、CPTを導入するためのグループやCPTを活用した心理教育マテリアルの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research involved three different studies centered on Cognitive Processing Therapy (CPT) to enhance the treatment and management of post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD). This included a randomized trial examining individual CPT, a pre-post study for group CPT, and the development of psychoeducational materials to support CPT. Simultaneously, an extensive Internet survey was conducted to better understand the pathophysiology of PTSD-related disorders within the Japanese population. The individual CPT trial has moved into the data analysis phase. Psychoeducational resources, ranging from subtitled video demonstrations to an FAQ document for CPT implementation, have been developed. Additionally, we have analyzed and published the large-scale survey results in international journals and conferences, enriching the understanding of diverse pathological conditions, such as guilt and suicidal ideation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、PTSDへの第一治療選択のひとつとされている認知処理療法(CPT)が日本においても有効で安全であるかを検証する研究に取り組んできた。本研究期間において、個人版CPTの臨床試験を終え、集団版CPTの論文化を進めることができた。また、CPTを広く正確に知ってもらうための様々な資料を開発することができ、今後の社会実装に役立てることができると期待できる。また、日本人を対象としたデータにより、PTSDの病態理解や、CPTの治療メカニズムの解明に資する調査研究も進めることができた。それらは世界的にも新たな学術知見として、国際雑誌に公表されている。