Neural circuit underlying flexible behavior in animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Takaaki  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (90625352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兎田 幸司  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 助教 (60794948)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords予測 / 報酬 / 罰 / 時間 / 嫌悪 / 行動の柔軟性 / 神経回路 / 神経
Outline of Research at the Start
予測や期待とその柔軟な制御はヒトとをヒトたらしめている重要な能力である。本研究は,情動に関連する事柄を空間や時間情報を手がかりに予測し,その予測を状況に応じて切り替える際に働く心理学的・神経科学的メカニズムを明らかにする。本研究では,予測・期待の獲得とその柔軟な制御を一連のダイナミックな学習・認知過程と捉え,様々な課題を遂行中の被験体において神経細胞の活動を測定,あるいは操作することで,学習・認知に関する心理学的メカニズムがどのような神経メカニズムによって実装されているのかを包括的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the psychophysiological and neuronal mechanisms underlying the regulation of the flexible expectations for the future reward or punishment. As a result, we revealed the involvement of dopaminergic mechanisms in the expectation for both reward and punishment. Furthermore, we found that the pupil reaction is a potential physiological measurement of a time-based reward expectation and that the limbic circuit is a key neural mechanism in the regulation of time perception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
予測や期待とその柔軟な制御はヒトをヒトたらしめている重要な能力である。本研究は、この認知機能を司る神経メカニズムの一端を明らかにした点で、心理学・神経科学的に重要な意義を持つ。また、本研究で新たに明らかにされた神経メカニズムは、様々な認知機能障害に対する薬物治療の開発・発展に貢献する。