Deepening and Developing Cognitive Psychological Research on Synesthesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionTsukuba Gakuin University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kazuhiko Yokosawa  筑波学院大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (20311649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 浩介  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (30345516)
浅野 倫子  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (40553607)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords共感覚 / 色字共感覚 / 色聴共感覚 / 絶対音感 / 序数擬人化 / 感覚間協応 / 認知心理学 / 統合的認知
Outline of Research at the Start
共感覚に関する認知心理学的研究の深化と展開に取り組む。色字共感覚について、色に付随する質感についても調べ、超長期にわたる縦断的研究にも取り組み、共感覚研究を深化させる。さらに、色字共感覚に加えて色聴共感覚の研究も展開するとともに、非共感覚者における感覚間協応や絶対音感についても調べ、共感覚との関係を明らかにする。共感覚的認知におけるこれらの取り組みによって、共感覚全般のメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research was focused on the deepening and development of cognitive psychological research on synesthesia, with a particular focus on grapheme-color synesthesia. Based on the accumulated research on grapheme-color synesthesia, we have deepened our research on grapheme-color synesthesia, and have also developed our research on the properties of synesthesia between different types of synesthesia, and on the crossmodal correspondence between synesthetes and non-synesthetes. Specifically, we have been studying the long-term stability of grapheme-color synesthesia, and have obtained various research results, such as the fact that the stability of grapheme-color correspondence over a period of five to eight years has shown that letters with low intimacy are less stable in synesthetic color both in the short term and in the long term. We were able to have them published as academic papers in major academic journals, as well as presenting them at domestic and international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの共感覚研究の多くが、色字共感覚に限られていたが、色聴共感覚や序数擬人化共感覚など、別の共感覚研究に展開できたことは、学術的意義は大きい。また、研究成果に基づき、「共感覚 統合の多様性」(勁草書房)と題する、共感覚および感覚間協応についての学術書や、一般向けの図書として「ドレミファソラシは虹の七色?」(光文社)と題する書籍を出版したほか、サイエンスカフェなどのアウトリーチ活動を通じて、研究成果を広く社会に還元することができたので、共感覚に関する社会的偏見を軽減する契機になった社会的意義は少なくないと思われる。