Examining Effects of Synchronized Neural Activity on Vision and Cognition Using Transcranial Electrical Stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yotsumoto Yuko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80580927)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経同期 / 脳波 / 周波数 / 知覚 / 経頭蓋電気刺激 / 視聴覚統合 / ベイズ統計モデル / 周期的神経活動 / 経頭蓋交流電気刺激 / 視覚 / 時間知覚 / 加齢 / tACS / 同期的神経活動
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究では、脳内の同期的神経活動がヒトの知覚や認知に及ぼす効果を検証する。まず、経頭蓋交流電気刺激(tACS)による神経引き込みを脳波で測定し、誘発した神経引き込みが知覚や高次認知に与える効果を測定する。本研究の特徴は、確立した方法論を用いて脳内の同期的神経活動の機能を低次から高次の情報処理について包括的に理解することを目的とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted transcranial electrical stimulation, EEG measurements, and behavioral experiments to investigate the effects of synchronous neural activity on human perception and cognition. We independently manipulated the frequency of neural entrainment and visual saliency, demonstrating the effects of synchronous neural activity and clarifying the effects of the spatial position of visual stimuli on perception. Furthermore, we examined the inhibitory function of the alpha frequency component of brain waves. In addition, we used Bayesian statistical theory to validate the interaction between vision and hearing. Regarding aesthetic judgments, we electrically stimulated several brain areas reported in previous studies using the same stimuli and paradigm, showing that the effects reported in previous studies could not be reproduced. We also participated in an international collaborative study to investigate the effects of outing restrictions on people's psychology and perception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経頭蓋電気刺激は、電極の位置、電流の種類、電流の大きさ、刺激周波数など、さまざまな組み合わせが可能であるが、実験の結果有意差が出たものしか出版されないという出版バイアスの問題がより深刻に反映される手法である。電気刺激により脳活動を操作し、脳活動の変化によって行動が変化することが仮定されていながら、脳活動の変化そのものを測定した研究が少なく、脳活動の操作がブラックボックスになっていることも問題となっている。視覚刺激の明滅で発生する脳内の神経同期活動の効果を行動実験等で検証し、過去の研究の再現性を検証することにより、神経同期活動の機能的意味を明らかにした点は学術的意義が大きい。