Experimental study of infant consciousness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Masami  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (50282257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河原 純一郎  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (30322241)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords実験系心理学 / 視覚的注意 / 意識 / 初期発達 / 実験心理学
Outline of Research at the Start
人の意識はいつ、どのように形成されるのだろうか?本申請では、成人で確立された視覚的注意パラダイムを乳児用に落とし込んだ実験を行う。すなわち成人で使用されている「視覚的注意」課題を乳児に用いることにより、「意識」の形成過程について行動実験と脳波計による脳計測から検討する。特に、乳児の注意研究で未開拓である「時間的負荷」を扱うことにより、成人と同様の作業記憶がいつ成立するかに焦点を当てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When and how does human consciousness emerge? In this proposal, a number of studies have investigated the development of consciousness in infancy using experimental methods of the visual attention paradigm established in adults, such as the visual attention task. One study showed that infants have a unique visual perception prior to feature-integration. The mechanism of feature integration benefits from the ongoing interplay between feedforward and feedback loops. This role of recurrent processing in feature integration was investigated using a visual illusion called 'misbinding'. The study showed that infants younger than 6 months did not show misbinding, i.e. they perceived the physically presented visual information, whereas infants older than 6 months perceived misintegrated visual information, i.e. misbinding. This suggests that recurrent processing is barely functional in infants younger than six months
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請の成果は2回のプレスリリースを行い、国内のメディアとイギリスのガーディアン誌より「乳児は大人とは異なる不思議な世界を持つ」成果が発進できた。また赤ちゃん学会で「知覚発達研究と保育実践をむすぶ」の企画に参加し、さらに複数の出版社の赤ちゃん向けの絵本の発刊に監修というかたちで協力したことなど、乳児視覚世界の最新の知見を広めることにより、乳児に知覚しやすい環境や玩具・絵本の制作に貢献できる知見を提供できた。