Visualized prediction error for the sense of self: Behavioral, computational, and brain mapping approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
Tomohisa Asai  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 主任研究員 (50712014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門田 宏  高知工科大学, 情報学群, 准教授 (00415366)
今水 寛  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (30395123)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自己感 / 予測誤差 / 脳機能計測 / 視線 / 非侵襲的脳活動刺激 / 視線計測 / 主体感 / MRI計測 / tES介入 / 脳機能介入
Outline of Research at the Start
2000年以降の心理学関連領域において,「自己」という感覚はどう生起しているのか,「他者」との円滑な相互作用がどう実現されているのか,という問いに注目が集まっている。本研究では,その基盤となっている可能性のある「予測誤差」に注目することで,「自己と他者を分離しながら結合する」ことを可能にしている認知神経メカニズムの計算論的モデル化を行う。そのために,心理物理実験と脳機能計測を対応させ,「心」と「体」と「脳」の三位一体性の解明を目指す。これはその関係性が障害されてしまっている精神疾患の解明にも大いに貢献する内容である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study examined the neurocognitive mechnism for self-other discrimination where the prediction error should be detected in the responsible brain region. For that purpose, we conducted the self-other attribution task for motor control with participants’ eye tracking. The results revealed that the eye movements preceded the hand movements for participants’ own (self) cursor in order to make feedforward control. In addition, when the transcranial noninvasive electrical stimulation was given to the responsible brain region, participants’ neural activity and behavioral relationship between the prediction error and the sense of self were modulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,脳内で計算される予測誤差が主観的な自己感に特異的に影響することを,行動実験・脳活動計測・機能介入実験を組み合わせた多角的なアプローチで示唆した。この知見は,予測誤差の検出および自己感の障害と考えられる統合失調症などの精神疾患の病態理解につながるだけでなく,経頭蓋の非侵襲な電気刺激による正常な方向への誘導(ニューロモジュレーション)の技術的な可能性を開いたと考えられる。これらの基礎的な成果は,今後はより応用的な研究へ発展させることができる。