Topological Study on Riemann Surfaces through Higher Cocycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawazumi Nariya  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (30214646)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリーマン面 / ループ演算 / トゥラエフ余括弧積 / 写像類群 / 自由群の自己同型群 / ねじれ係数コホモロジー / 安定コホモロジー / タイヒミュラー空間 / モジュライ空間 / ゴールドマン・トゥラエフ・リー双代数 / 発散コサイクル / 線型コード図式 / オペラド / ジョンソン準同型 / 二重導分 / ゲート二重導分
Outline of Research at the Start
リーマン面すなわち曲面の写像類群の線型近似であるジョンソン準同型について、その像の完全な特徴付けを目指す。換言すると、様々な代数的な情報を動員して曲面の自己同型という幾何学的な対象を完全に記述することが目標である。代表者らの先行結果は、曲面の自由ループについてのコサイクルがその記述に有用であることを示唆している。そこで自由ループの高次コサイクルを実装することが研究の中心となる。その際、複素解析的およびグラフ・ホモロジー的なアプローチも採用する。関連して写像類群のねじれ係数コホモロジーを研究する。これらの問題を中心軸としてリーマン面を中心とした位相幾何学全般にわたる研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered a new geometric aspect of the Turaev cobracket by introducing the notion of a double gate derivative, and discovered a secondary operation for the Turaev cobracket. We computed the Tor group of the stable cohomology of the mapping class group with coefficients in the exterior algebra of the first rational homology group of the unit tangent bundle of the surface with respect to the stable cohomology algebra with trivial coefficients up to the fifth exterior power. Such a Tor group had never been computed. We studied a twisted version of the Kawazumi-Zhang invariant. Moreover we introduced a certain operadic structure on the twisted stable cohomology group of the automorphism groups of free groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
曲面の位相的な構造を深く研究するために、曲面上のループのなす演算、曲面の位相的な対称性を記述する写像類群および曲面の上のリーマン面の構造を分類するタイヒミュラー空間の研究を行なった。これら3つのそれぞれについて、新しいループ演算を発見し、写像類群の新しい定量的な研究方法を提案し、タイヒミュラー空間上のある函数についての新しい知見を得た。関連して、既存のループ演算についても新たな幾何的解釈を与え、写像類群と関わりの深い自由群の自己同型群について新たな研究の視点を提案した。