Project/Area Number |
19H01786
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Shin-ichi 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00372558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横田 巧 東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70583855)
高津 飛鳥 東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90623554)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 最適輸送 / 勾配流 / 凸関数 / リッチ曲率 / フィンスラー時空 / Gromov双曲空間 / 重心 / 情報幾何 / 非線形熱流 / ローレンツ幾何 / ピラミッド / 曲率 / 最適輸送理論 / Wasserstein距離 / 等周不等式 / ローレンツ・フィンスラー多様体 / 分解定理 / 測度の集中 / フィンスラー多様体 / フィンスラー幾何学 / ローレンツ幾何学 / 情報幾何学 / エントロピー / 局所化 / 対数ソボレフ不等式 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究で主に取り組む課題は以下の2つです。 (A)熱の伝わり方やその空間の曲がり方との関係、2つの画像の近さを測る量など、非常に幅広い有用性を持つ最適輸送理論のより深い理解と、その理論・実用両面での応用を目指します。 (B)理論・実用双方で極めて基本的な道具である勾配流(ある量が最も減少する方向へと進む流れ)の、方向によって進みやすさが変わる(非等方的な)空間での研究を行い、そのような空間での幾何学・解析学への応用も研究します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We had a number of achievements in comparison geometry related to optimal transport theory and in the theory of gradient flows for convex functions on metric spaces. Using the localization technique based on optimal transport theory, we obtained the stability of the Bakry-Ledoux-type isoperimetric inequality as well as the rigidity of the logarithmic Sobolev inequality on weighted Riemannian manifolds. For weighted Finsler spacetimes of timelike weighted Ricci curvature bounded below, we established various comparison theorems and the timelike curvature-dimension condition. Moreover, on Gromov hyperbolic spaces, we showed contraction properties of discrete-time gradient flows for convex functions, a contraction property for barycenters of probability measures, and a law of large numbers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
重みつきフィンスラー時空の時間的曲率次元条件の確立は、近年活発になっている時間的曲率次元条件を満たすローレンツ弧長空間の比較幾何学および相対性理論的な研究におけるフィンスラー時空の立ち位置を明確にするものであり、ローレンツ弧長空間の今後の研究の方向性を定める上で本質的な重要性を持つ。また、Gromov双曲空間はリーマン多様体ではないフィンスラー多様体を含むため、凸関数の時間離散的な勾配流の収縮性は非リーマン的な距離空間で得られた初めての収縮性として価値がある。