Quantum probability and asymptotic analysis of large finite systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Obata Nobuaki  東北大学, データ駆動科学・AI教育研究センター, 特任教授 (10169360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 洞 彰人  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (10212200)
田中 太初  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50466546)
荒木 由布子  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80403913)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子確率論 / スペクトル解析 / 漸近的組合せ論 / 代数的組合せ論 / 直交多項式 / ネットワーク数理 / グラフスペクトル / 量子ホワイトノイズ
Outline of Research at the Start
統計性の源泉を非可換代数とその表現に求める手法として、量子分解は量子確率論の基本的な概念であり、理論と応用の両面からその多変数化が重要な課題となっている。本研究では、代数的組合せ論で扱われる有限系のスペクトル解析、および付随する巨大有限系の漸近解析に応用するという観点から、多変数の確率分布を扱う理論と多変数化された量子分解法を構築することを目的として、次の4課題を扱う。
(1)成長するグラフの同時スペクトル分布と付随する多変数直交多項式の決定
(2)アソシエーションスキームに付随した量子分解法の多変数化
(3)多変数直交多項式を特徴づける量子成分の非可換構造の抽出
(4)量子ホワイトノイズ解析の集大成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quantum decomposition is a fundamental concept in quantum probability theory, serving as a key to attributing the source of statistical properties to noncommutative algebra and its representations. In this study, as a starting point for the multivariable extension of quantum decomposition, we obtained concrete examples of bivariate spectral distributions and associated orthogonal polynomials from pairs of growing graphs. For the extended Jacobi matrices defined by multivariable orthogonal polynomial systems, we introduced the concept of a deficiency index, achieving the first results in evaluating the support of the spectral measure. Moreover, we reproduced classical theory by classifying the family of Meixner distributions based on the noncommutativity of quantum components. As an invariant of graphs, we introduced the quadratic embedding constant (QEC) using distance matrices, accumulated concrete calculation examples, and began constructing a classification theory for graphs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子分解は、量子確率と古典確率を関連付けるための基礎概念として、本研究代表者と洞(分担者)によって定式化された。それは、グラフのスペクトル解析に量子確率論の手法を導入する動機付けとなり、直交多項式を量子確率論の枠組みで議論するきっかけを与えたため、これまでに一定の評価を得ている。本研究では、有限系のスペクトル解析を念頭に、多変数の確率分布を扱う理論、特に、量子分解の多変数化を軸とした新理論を拓くという点で独自性が高い。さらに、漸近的スペクトル解析は、Vershik の漸近的組合せ論の一翼を担い、確率論・量子論・表現論・組合せ論・関数解析などが出会う境界領域的色彩の強い研究課題である。