Limit theorems for diffusions, Levy processes and their variants with their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yano Kouji  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80467646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 正史  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90532549)
佐久間 紀佳  名古屋市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70610187)
塚田 大史  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 助教 (40827854)
植田 優基  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40878120)
山崎 和俊  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (50554937)
矢野 裕子  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (10337462)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords確率過程論 / 極限定理 / 拡散過程 / レヴィ過程 / 周遊理論
Outline of Research at the Start
偶然性に左右されて変化する確率過程の中でも最も基本的なクラスである拡散過程とレヴィ過程は,確率論の中心的な研究対象として詳しく調べられてきた.しかしながら,これらの過程は単純すぎて現実問題に現れる複雑な確率過程と大きな隔たりがある.本研究は,拡散過程とレヴィ過程の一部の構造を保ちながら一般化した変型過程を研究し,その極限的性質の理論的究明と新しい現象の発見を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have extended the generalized arcsine law to obtain arcsine and Darling-Kac laws for deterministic dynamical systems with indifferent fixed points and for random dynamical systems with indifferent-in-mean fixed points. We have comprehended the penalisation problems to obtain results of local time penalisations with random clocks for greatly general Levy processes. We have obtained the complete resolution formula of sigma-fields for action evolutions consisting of three kinds of noises by means of the theories of the Rees decomposition and of infinite convolutions. Moreover, we obtained the aging arcsine law, the fluctuation limit theorems of occupation times for jumping-in diffusions, the stochastic integral representation of set-valued martingales, and the reproduction of the initial distributions from the first hitting time distributions for birth-and-death processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基本の確率過程である拡散過程とレヴィ過程に対しては様々な既存理論がよく知られているが,これらを駆使することで,基本の確率過程の一部の構造を保ちながら一般化した変型過程を研究し,その極限的性質の理論的究明と新しい現象の発見を目指してきた.本研究の結果,マルコフ分割,ランダム時計および畳み込み無限積の手法を駆使することで,ランダム力学系の一般化逆正弦法則,レヴィ過程の処罰問題,作用発展の情報系分解問題に関して革新的な知見を得ることができた.これらの研究成果は,同様の性質を持つ新しい変形過程のクラス,もしくは異なる性質を持つ特殊な変形過程の例を模索する,新たな展望へと繋がるものである.