Study of solution structures of elliptic equations: supercritical, critical and subcritocal cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Yasuhito  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (90374743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 雄基  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (10231458)
生駒 典久  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (50728342)
石毛 和弘  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (90272020)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsソボレフ優臨界 / ジョセフ・ルンドグレン指数 / 球対称特異解 / モース指数 / 分岐図式 / 優臨界楕円型方程式 / 臨界楕円型方程式 / 放物型方程式 / 変分的手法 / 球対称解 / 擬スケール / 非線形楕円型方程式 / 非線形放物型方程式 / 優臨界 / 臨界 / 劣臨界 / 特異解 / 変分問題 / 時間局所可解性 / 変分法 / 劣臨界楕円型方程式
Outline of Research at the Start
楕円型方程式の一つの研究分野として,一つのパラメータλを持つ非線型楕円型偏微分方程式を考え,「λの値の応じて解の個数や性質などがどのように変化するのか?」を考える問題がある.この問題は,純粋数学,物理学,化学,生物学のモデル方程式などの分野に現れる基本的な問題の一つである.関数空間とλの直積空間上に解集合(分岐図式)を描くことが大きな目的である.本研究では非線形項の増大度を,臨界ソボレフ指数と比べることによって,3つの場合(優臨界・臨界・劣臨界)に分けて,分岐図式を解明することを目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solution structures, which are bifurcation diagrams, of supercritical elliptic Dirichlet problem are studied. It is known that standard variational approaches, which are used to study subcritical problems, are not applicable to supercritical problems. A large part of a solution structure was not known. In this study we consider positive solutions of elliptic Dirichlet problem when the domain is a ball. We show that a positive radial singular solution of the supercritical elliptic equation plays a crucial role in the study of bifurcation diagrams. We prove the existence and uniqueness of a positive radial singular solution and obtain an asymptotic expansion of the singular solution near the singular point. We apply our theory to several interesting elliptic equations and classify the bifurcation diagrams.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソボレフ優臨界の増大度を持つ楕円型方程式について,2つの古典的な例(Gel'fand問題とジョセフ・ルンドグレンの問題)はよく知られていた.しかし,その他の方程式については,いくつかの限られた方程式についてのみ断片的にしか知られていなかった.
この研究により,(今まで知られている例をすべて含む形で)大幅に一般化された非線形項において,球領域における正値解の分岐構造が明らかになった.特に,多くの非線形項で上記の2つの古典的な場合と定性的に同じ分岐図式となることを明らかにした.
この結果は球領域に限られるが,球領域ではない場合についても,研究の指針を与えるものと期待している.