The influence of domains on the variational problems of critical type: global structures of solution spaces and the mechanism of the loss of compactness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Futoshi  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10374901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 信  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (10243354)
橋詰 雅斗  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 助教 (20836712)
石渡 通徳  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (30350458)
猪奥 倫左  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50624607)
佐野 めぐみ  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (70834935)
高津 飛鳥  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90623554)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords臨界型変分問題 / 非コンパクト性 / 爆発解析 / Hardy 不等式 / Trudinger-Moser 不等式 / 領域の幾何 / コンパクト性の喪失 / 関数不等式 / Sobolev 不等式 / Hardy 型不等式 / Trudinger-Moser 型不等式
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題の概要は、種々の解析学の基本不等式に関わる臨界型変分問題において、
領域の境界の曲率や形状、滑らかさ・特異性などの幾何学的性質が、付随する変分汎関数の臨界点集合の大域的構造やその非コンパクト性にどのように影響するのかを、偏微分方程式論的手法と微分幾何学的手法を駆使して定量的に明らかにすることである。特に、「集中・消失現象を起こす非コンパクトな臨界型変分問題において、その解空間の大域的構造、及びコンパクト性喪失メカニズムと領域の幾何はどのように関連しているのか? 」という根源的問いに答えることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we concern the variational problems of critical type, in which the relative compactness of approximating solutions does not hold a priori, and studied the global structure of solution spaces and the mechanism of loss of compactness of approximating sequences. In particular, we mainly treated variational problems related with Hardy and Trudinger-Moser inequalities and obtained novel results concerning the effect of domains (curvature, shape, smoothness, etc.) on the mechanism of loss of compactness. Also we studied Hardy-Leray inequalities for vector fields under differential constraints (curl-free, or solenoidal) and obtain new results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、 臨界型変分問題の解空間の大域的構造やエネルギー汎関数の非コンパクト性が、領域の境界の曲率や領域の形状、滑らかさなどの微分幾何学的性質とどのように関係するのかを定量的に解明することを目的とした。臨界型変分問題の代表例である Hardy 不等式や Sobolev 不等式などの関数不等式の最良定数に関わる変分問題は、それら関数不等式が解析学の広範な分野で基本的道具として使用されていることを鑑みると、その重要性は論を俟たない。また、関数列の(非)コンパクト性という解析的性質と領域の幾何学的性質の相関の解明は、工学や数値解析などの分野でも重要であろう。