Study of digital filters and nonlinear image processing by harmonic analysis methods and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Arai Hitoshi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10175953)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフレームレット / 単純かざぐるまフレームレット / かざぐるまフレームレット / 窓関数 / 調和解析 / ディジタル・フィルタ / スーパーハイブリッド画像 / 一般化多重解像度解析 / 原子フィルタ / 深層学習 / 応用調和解析 / 非線形画像処理 / ディジタルフィルタ / 離散調和解析 / 2次元ディジタル・フィルタ / 画像処理 / 錯視 / 非線形的画像処理 / 画像の鮮鋭化 / フィルタリング / 2Dフィルタ / ウェーブレット / 多重解像度解析 / 視覚情報処理 / 錯視アート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,調和解析学の方法を用いた画像処理の研究を行う.また必要に応じて画像処理に関連した調和解析学そのものの研究も行う.画像処理としては,例えば各種画像処理用のディジタル・フィルタの新しい設計法に関する研究,非線形的な画像処理の研究などを行う.本研究では,従来の方法とは異なった視点,すなわち調和解析学に基づいた方法,特に調和解析で研究されてきたウェーブレットを進化させたフレームレットの一つである「かざぐるまフレームレット」(新井・新井)とそれを用いた脳内の視覚情報処理の数理モデル(新井・新井)を基礎にした研究を行う.またかざぐるまフレームレットなどを用いた視覚アート作品の創出と解析も行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research results obtained during the research period (including carry-over extensions) are as follows: By using a harmonic analysis method, we constructed filters (for convenience, we call them atomic filters) which are the basis for image processing (H. Arai and S. Arai, 2013). In this study, I used deep learning to deform them according to purposes, making it possible to deform it without significantly changing their shape. I believe that this will be useful in studying image processing and the mechanisms of classification of images by deep learning. I also created a new super-hybrid image by manipulating atomic filters. In addition, I obtained a discretization of the window of Bochner-Riesz summation, which is being studied in harmonic analysis, investigated the spatial-frequency state, and applied it to the spectrogram of signals, for example a speech signal. I also obtained future new themes based on these results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は,本研究において調和解析的方法(具体的には(単純)かざぐるまフレームレット(新井・新井,2009, 2011))と深層学習を融合して,新しい原子フィルタの変形の方法と実例を与えたこと,及び画像処理への応用の可能性と深層学習への応用の可能性も得られたことである.このほか調和解析から窓関数の応用を得たことも挙げられる.なお原子フィルタを調整してスーパーハイブリッド画像の新作を作成し,NHK総合のテレビ番組で社会に広く紹介され,またハイブリッド画像の新作も絵画の教本で紹介されるなど,エンターテイメントやアートとしての社会的意義もあった.