Approach to huge graph analysis using graph coverings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12030:Basic mathematics-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Negami Seiya  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 非常勤教員 (40164652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小関 健太  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (10649122)
中本 敦浩  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (20314445)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords位相幾何学的グラフ理論 / 閉曲面上のグラフ / 被覆グラフ / 平面被覆予想 / ボルテージグラフ / 群作用 / ボルテージ・グラフ / グラフの埋め込み / 巨大グラフ / ビッグデータ解析
Outline of Research at the Start
いわゆるビッグデータが形成するネットワークの解析にグラフ理論が応用されることが多いが,探索すべき不変量や構造によっては合理的な時間内に計算結果を得られない場合が多い。この状況を克服するために,位相幾何学的グラフ理論において長年研究されてきた「被覆グラフ」の概念を利用して,基底となる小さなグラフの解析を基にして,それを被覆する巨大なグラフの解析を可能にする理論を構築し,近似的な高速計算アルゴリズムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A graph is a figure consisting of several points and lines joining them, which looks like a network. There is a method called “graph covering” to make a huge graph from a small graph, which has been discussed in algebraic topology and in graph theory separately. We investigated the consistency between those two theories and unified them. As an application of our theory, we proved a theorem which proposes a new approach to a famous open problem called "Planar Cover Conjecture".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
被覆グラフの今後の研究の礎となる理論が構築できたことに学術的な意義がある。いわゆるビッグデータは個々のデータの関連性をリンクとする巨大なネットワークを構成していることが多い。その巨大なネットワークを解析する際に,それを被覆グラフで近似することで,それが被覆する小さなネットワークの解析に読み替えることができる。本研究で確立した理論はそうした解析を行う上での基盤となることが期待される。