Integrated modeling for pattern formation of cell polarity formation in asymmetric cell division
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2023)
Hiroshima University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Seirin-Lee Sungrim  京都大学, 高等研究院, 教授 (50620069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 暁  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝メカニズム研究系, 教授 (10365447)
栄 伸一郎  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 特任教授 (30201362)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパターン形成 / 数理医学 / 初期発生 / 細胞配列 / Phase-fieldモデル / 細胞極性 / 非対称分裂 / フェーズフィルドモデリング / 反応拡散系 / 極性形成 / 非対称細胞分裂 / 細胞の配列 / 反応拡散方程式 / 数理モデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
非対称細胞分裂は初期発生において細胞の多様化を生み出すもっとも重要な仕組みの一つである。注目すべきは細胞分裂の前に母細胞が自ら持つタンパク質を左右非対称に分布させる極性形成が、非対称細胞分裂全体のプロセスを左右する中枢的な役割を果たすことである。本研究では細胞という空間要素を考えずに分子の動態のみに注目してきた従来の局所的なアプローチから完全に離れ、細胞の高次元の形と細胞分裂の動的ダイナミクスおよび細胞間の相互作用(位置関係)を考慮した上で分子の動態を時空間的に考察できる大域的数理モデリングの開発に挑戦し、新しい極性形成の数理理論の創出および細胞の多様化の仕組みを統合的に解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to construct an integrated mathematical model of polarity formation in asymmetric cell division of early embryogenesis, elucidate the mathematical structure of cell differentiation, and propose a universal regulatory mechanism for cellular diversification through biological experimentation. We constructed mathematical models based on the interaction of biomolecules within and outside the cell and they are applicable to a wide range of biological phenomena. Major achievements include elucidating the mathematical structure of polarity formation in cell membranes and cytoplasm through the mathematical model and demonstrating the mechanism of cell arrangement determination during the 4-cell stage. Additionally, the development of a Cell Morphology Model, which incorporates experimental data to create a three-dimensional model, was achieved. These methods are universal and applicable to other animal models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、非対称細胞分裂における極性形成機構を統合的に把握するための大域的モデリング手法を構築し、その数理的解析を通じて、従来の局所的モデリングでは説明できない現象を解明することを目指す。これにより、細胞分化および多様化に関する新たな理論と実証的知見が期待される。
また、研究の成果は、基礎生物学のみならず、再生医療およびがん研究にも大きな影響を与える可能性がある。幹細胞の分化メカニズムの解明は再生医療の発展に寄与し、がん細胞の異常分裂の理解は新規治療法の開発に繋がる。また、数理モデルを用いた生命現象の解析は教育分野でも重要な役割を果たし、次世代の科学者育成に貢献できる。