Establishment of a tracking method using moving curves of the combustion front and fire whirlwind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Yazaki Shigetoshi  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (00323874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑名 一徳  東京理科大学, 理工学研究科国際火災科学専攻, 教授 (30447429)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords紙の燃焼 / 蔵本シバシンスキー方程式 / 界面現象 / 燃焼前線 / 防 / 紙の燃焼現象 / 固体燃焼 / Kuramoto-Sivashinsky方程式 / 火災旋風 / 画像輪郭抽出 / 分岐解析 / 紙の燃焼拡散 / 予混合燃焼 / 蔵本シバシンスキー / 不安定性 / 界面運動
Outline of Research at the Start
日本国内では毎年4万件の出火件数が報告されていて,出火原因1位は概ねたばこである.たばこが原因の出火に象徴されるように,燃焼の初期段階は固体の燻焼状態がしばらく続き,条件が揃うと有炎状態へ遷移する.一方,関東大震災の大火災においては火災旋風が原因とされているように,有炎火災は風と絡み合って被害を大きくする.本研究は「しばらく続く燻焼状態」を燻焼状態において燃焼前線を平面閉曲線として捉え,その界面方程式の解を追跡することによって理解し,「火災旋風に代表される有炎状態」を旋風と浮力によって強く揺らめく炎を非常に多くの空間曲線の集まりとして捉え,その運動方程式の解を追跡する方法によって理解する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research topic is encompassed within the framework of the discipline of interface tracking by direct methods, and the core of the research is the exploration of the science of specific phenomena unique to combustion. Combustion is a phenomenon in which microscopic chemical reactions are visualized on a macroscopic scale. Inquiring into the nature of combustion phenomena means answering the questions of how far the microscopic phenomena are reflected in the macroscopic model equations, whether the parameters in the model equations are appropriately chosen, and whether the model equations can be analyzed quantitatively and qualitatively. The following results were obtained: basic modeling research on combustion phenomena, mathematical research to track the behavior of solutions to model equations, image processing research using experimental data, and combustion modeling of bellows-folded paper.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
燃焼現象を数学的に数理解析することにより,数学そのものが発展するのみならず,工学的,社会的にも意義のある研究となった.特に,防災に資する数学という観点からは,いままでにない試みと研究スタイルであったため,今後の継続的な研究発展が期待される.