Theoretical analyses of first-order phase transitions using generalized ensembles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Akira  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10242033)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords相転移 / 相共存 / 統計力学 / 統計集団 / 一次相転移 / アンサンブル / 熱力学 / エントロピー / 量子統計力学
Outline of Research at the Start
統計力学の従来のアンサンブルを拡張することにより、一次相転移も含むあらゆる相転移に適用可能で、かつ良い解析性を持つような、新しい理論的枠組みを作ることにより、多体相互作用系の様々な問題を解析する新しい手法を作る。具体的には、
(i) エネルギーで状態を区別できる、新しいアンサンブルを一般的に構築する。
(ii) この新しいアンサンブルに特有の様々な公式を導き、従来の問題点を解決してゆく。
(iii) 本研究で得られる定式化を、多体相互作用系の様々な問題に適用してゆく。とくに、モンテカルロ法などで計算する具体的な計算手法を構築し、実際にいくつかのモデルについて、相転移の性質を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first-order phase transition is a widely-observed phenomena that are important in many fields of science and technology including physics, chemistry, biology and engineering. Despite such importance, theoretical studies were not made sufficiently because the conventional statistical ensembles have many problems. For example, at a phase transition point some of them become ill-defined whereas others become unstable. We have resolved these problems in this work by (i) proposing a novel class of statistical ensembles, (ii) deriving useful formulas specific to these ensembles, and (iii) developing concrete methods of calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一次相転移と、それに伴う相共存現象は、物理学にとどまらず、化学、生物学、工学の広い分野にわたって極めて重要になっている。その重要な現象について、従来の物理学は十分に答えることができなかったのに対して、本研究によって、根本的な問題が解決することができた。今後は、この成果を様々な具体例に応用することによって、上記のような広い科学・技術分野において、新しい知見が得られる可能性を開拓することができた。