Sensitivity of earthquakes to stress perturbation: theory and experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Takahiro  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20360414)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地震 / 潮汐 / 地震発生率 / 規模別頻度分布 / 粉体 / 地震発生頻度 / 誘発
Outline of Research at the Start
潮汐などによる数kPa程度の微弱な応力変動が地震発生頻度と相関しうることが最近の高精度観測により分かってきた。本研究では、この現象を「応力摂動に対する感受性の増大」として力学系的に理解することを目指す。断層破壊過程を力学的にモデル化し、地震発生頻度が応力摂動に対して鋭敏になる条件を数値的に調べることで、地震発生場の物理的状態について定量的な知見を与える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tidal response of earthquakes is studied based on the nucleation and rupture dynamics of some theoretical models. In particular, the effects of stress perturbation on the occurrence rate and the size-frequency distribution are discussed. It is found that the results are highly dependent on the assumed friction law. Assuming the rate- and state-dependent friction law, which has been confirmed by rock friction experiments, the seismicity increases exponentially with the Coulomb stress change, and the characteristic stress is proportional to the normal stress. On the other hand, in a simple friction law with static and dynamic friction, the seismicity increases linearly with the Coulomb stress change. The perturbation of the normal stress also has a large influence on the size-frequency distribution, and even a slight decrease in the normal stress is found to change the size-frequency distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震の発生機構に関する科学的理解は、日本のみならず地震発生帯に位置する国々にとっての重要課題である。本研究は地震の発生機構解明に関する基礎研究として位置付けられる。本研究のテーマである、わずかな応力変化が地震発生率や規模別頻度分布に影響を及ぼす現象は防災・減災にとっても大きな意義を持っている。本研究の成果をさらに発展させることで、応力摂動への応答に関する観測データから断層に働く摩擦力の性質を(ある程度)拘束できるようになる。地震発生過程に関する謎の多くは断層に働く摩擦力が分からないことに起因しているので、ここから地震の発生機構に関する科学的理解がさらに進むことが期待される。