Physics of Glass and Jamming Transitions Captured by Spins: from Soft Matter Physics to Statistical Physics of Information Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Hajime  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (50335337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 昌司  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00731556)
金 鋼  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (20442527)
宮崎 州正  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40449913)
小渕 智之  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (40588448)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsガラス転移 / ジャミング / フラストレート磁性 / コロイド / 制約充足問題 / 統計的推定 / ニューラルネットワーク / ヤーンテラー効果 / スピングラス / 深層ニューラルネットワーク / ジャミング転移 / フラストレートスピン系 / ソフトマター / 情報統計力学 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
気体から液体への転移など、多数のミクロな自由度の相互作用によって引き起こされる相転移現象の本質的理解に統計力学的な「スピン模型」がしばしば重要な役割を果たす。本来「スピン」は、電子スピンなどを指すが、ここではより広い意味でのベクトル自由度を指す。本研究では、この最も単純なミクロ自由度と言えるベクトル自由度が示すガラス転移、ジャミング転移を、フラストレート磁性体、方向自由度をもつ楕円体コロイドなどのソフトマター、さらに深層学習の情報理論的問題にまで広くまたがって理論・数値解析し、その普遍性を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project we explored the physics and mathematics of glass/jamming transitions which involves spin (rotational) degrees of freedom. We studied a broad range of systems: a frustrated magnet, colloidal glass, vectorial inference/constraint satisfaction problem, statistical physics theory of machine earning based on deep neural networks. We succeeded in uncovering the mechanism of spin-glass transition without quenched disorder in a pyrochlore oxicide Y2Mo2O7, derivation of the glass-jamming phase diagram of a colloidal glass, construction of the theory and algorithms for inference of vectorial variables with many components and construction and construction of a statistical physics theory for deep learning based on deep neural networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガラスの物理学はソフトマターから固体物理学、情報科学にまでまたがる学際的問題である。本研究ではスピン (多成分ベクトルで表される回転自由度) に注目しつつ、外的な乱れによる通常のスピングラス転移とは本質的に異なる、スピンの自発的なガラス転移のメカニズムを解明する。このために、統計力学理論と数値シミュレーションによる研究を展開し、分野横断的に解析する。具体的には [A] フラストレートスピン系、[B] ソフトマター系、さらに [C] 多成分ベクトル変数を自由度とする制約充足問題や情報推定などの新しい情報科学の問題の解析を行う。以上の知見を統合し、 [D]「ガラス 転移の数理」を抽出する。