Development of soft x-ray ultrafast magnetic imaging for revealing time- and space- resolved spin dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Wadati Hiroki  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00579972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 雄也  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (30805510)
関 剛斎  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (40579611)
山崎 裕一  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 統合型材料開発・情報基盤部門, 主幹研究員 (70571610)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords時空間スピンダイナミクス / X線 / レーザー / スピンダイナミクス / X線自由電子レーザー / 磁性体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、磁性体に対するレーザー照射後の実空間でのスピンダイナミクス、すなわちスピンの動きを手に取るように明らかにすることである。将来の省電力デバイスではスピンを用い、電場や光照射によるスピン励起による情報制御が目標となる。例えば、スピン波やスピンの渦が情報や熱を運ぶ媒体として考えられており、また光のみにより磁化を反転させることも期待される。これらの現象はそのプロセスが全くの未解明である。そこで我々は、スピンのダイナミクスを空間と時間の両方を分解して観測する測定によって、その発現機構解明を行いたいと考えた。そのために放射光X線とX線自由電子レーザーを用いた新しいパラダイムでの測定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish a measurement to observe both space- and time-resolved spin dynamics for each element, and to elucidate the photo-excited spin states.To achieve this goal, we established time-resolved coherent resonant soft-X-ray small-angle scattering by using synchrotron radiation X-ray and X-ray free electron lasers (XFEL), and time-resolved magneto-optical Kerr microscopes by using ultrashort laser pulses in the laboratory. We succeeded in observing the ferromagnetic dynamics of iron-platinum thin films by XFEL, the antiferromagnetic dynamics of perovskite-type iron-oxide thin films by synchrotron radiation X-ray, and the space- and time- resolved spin dynamics of spinel-type oxide thin films by laboratory laser.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により特に下記の2つの重要なスピンダイナミクスの観測結果が得られた。1つ目は鉄白金薄膜についてであり、鉄と白金で異なる時間スケールのダイナミクスを示すことが分かった。レーザー光による磁化反転現象の鍵が、鉄と白金の消磁時間の差にあると言える。2つ目はNiCo2O4薄膜についてであり、スピン偏極率が0.7程度と比較的小さく、1ピコ秒以下の超高速消磁が実現することが分かった。
このように、大型施設と実験室を両輪とするようなスピンダイナミクス研究のセットアップを建設し、今後にスピンのダイナミクスを元素別に空間と時間の両方を分解して観測する測定が進められる状況となったことも大きな意義である。