Control of Weyl magnets by intense monocycle terahertz magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Ryusuke  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (50615309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 英文  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (40251491)
中辻 知  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (70362431)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 反強磁性 / ワイル半金属 / トポロジカル半金属 / 超高速ダイナミクス / テラヘルツ分光 / 磁化制御 / 強磁場
Outline of Research at the Start
高速かつ強い磁場によって物質中に誘起される現象を調べることは、新奇物質相の探索、非線形磁気応答の解明、さらに高速磁気制御による応用面においてとても重要である。本研究では、独自のメタマテリアルを作製することで、1テスラ級の磁場尖頭値を持ち、正負非対称なモノサイクル高強度テラヘルツ磁場の発生技術開拓に取り組む。
さらにこの磁場パルスを用いて、反強磁性マンガン化合物の非線形応答の研究を行う。ワイル磁性体におけるワイル点を電磁場で直接制御し、最終的にはテラヘルツ帯における超高速磁化反転を実現させ、高速磁気メモリとしての応用への礎を作ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Weyl antiferromagnet Mn3Sn has been attracting much attention as a candidate material for ultrafast spintronic information storage devices because of the fast spin precession motion at terahertz frequencies and the large anomalous Hall effect comparable to ferromagnets. Therefore, ultrafast control and readout of the antiferromagnetic order in Mn3Sn is highly anticipated.
We have conducted the development of techniques to control the antiferromagnetic order by using both intense terahertz magnetic field and electric field. We have realized ultrafast electrical readout of the antiferromagnetic order by using anomalous Hall effect. In addition, we also revealed that the ultrafast dynamics of the anomalous Hall effect in Mn3Sn is dominated by an increase of electron temperature rather than the change of spin texture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワイル反強磁性金属Mn3Snの高速電磁応答は、スピントロニクス情報処理技術をテラヘルツ周波数帯へ高速化するという応用面で非常に重要であるとともに、多極子秩序やトポロジーに由来した電磁応答という点で基礎物理学的にも非常に興味深い。本研究では、先端的な光技術の開発によって、基礎と応用の両面において重要なMn3Snのテラヘルツ電磁応答とそのダイナミクスを初めて明らかにすることに成功し、国内外に大きなインパクトを与える成果が得られた。
さらに関連するトポロジカル半金属の非線形応答や光制御といった研究にも派生させ、今後の更なる発展が見込める筋道を得た。