Electron-Phonon Coupling Investigated by Fourier-Transform Time-Resolved ARPES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Kozo  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (40372528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 剛  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (30815915)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords時間分解光電子分光 / 光誘起相転移 / コヒーレントフォノン / 非平衡電子状態 / 励起子絶縁体 / 電荷密度波 / 時間分解ARPES / 電子-格子相互作用 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 超伝導
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題の目的は、我々が独自に開発したフーリエ変換時間・角度分解光電子分光により、電子-格子相互作用が密接に関係している電荷密度波転移や超伝導転移を示す遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド単結晶における、電子-格子相互作用の詳細を解明することにある。さらに、変位励起型コヒーレントフォノン励起機構を利用する事で、光誘起相転移を自在に制御することを試みる事にある。この目的達成のため、極紫外レーザー時間・角度分解光電子分光装置に光パラメトリック増幅器を導入して幅広い波長をポンプ光に使えるようにし、様々な遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイドについてフーリエ変換時間・角度分解光電子分光測定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have revealed nonequilibrium electronic states after photoexcitation by time- and angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy, and especially, frequency domain angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy (FDARPES), which maps oscillation of photoemission intensity induced by coherent phonon excitation to energy-momentum space, for various materials. For the materials which shows a photo-induced phase transition, coherent phonon excitations are often observed, and the detailed oscillations of the electronic structures accompanied with the photo-induced phase transition were successfully revealed by the FDARPES analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コヒーレントフォノン励起を伴う光誘起相転移において、コヒーレントフォノンに同期して、金属状態と絶縁体状態が交互に現れるなど、新たに開発されたFDARPESという手法を用いて初めて得られる情報を抽出することに成功した。これは、光誘起相転移における詳細な電子構造の変化やそのメカニズムの理解について大きく進展させる成果である。この成果により、物質におけるバンド構造の制御、さらにそれに基づく物性制御、超高速スイッチングの実現など、将来的には一般社会への波及効果も期待できる。