Nonreciprocal charge transport in noncentrosymmetric crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ideue Toshiya  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (90757014)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非相反電荷輸送現象 / 非線形伝導 / 二次元物質 / 超伝導 / 非線形ホール効果 / 整流性 / 空間反転対称性の破れた超伝導 / 電界誘起超伝導
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、様々な空間反転対称性の破れた結晶において、電流の2次の非線形応答である、非相反電荷輸送現象の研究を行い、本現象の普遍性の実証や微視的機構の解明を通して、固体中非線形電流応答の学理構築を行い、応答巨大化への指針を得ることを目指す。空間反転対称性が破れた物質が固有に持つ整流性である非相反電荷輸送現象は、学術的知見から大変興味が持たれるだけでなく、超伝導電流や量子位相起源の電流の新奇制御技術構築という側面を持ち、省エネルギーエレクトロニクス確立に向けた重要な技術となる可能性を持っている。固体中の非線形電流応答を包括的に研究することにより、本現象の基礎・応用両面での有望性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the nonreciprocal charge transport (intrinsic rectification effect reflecting the symmetry breaking) in various noncentrosymmetric crystals and clarified their microscopic origins. Especially, we successfully observed the crossover of the nonreciprocal superconducting magneto-transport with different mechanisms and found that nonreciprocal charge transport can be a powerful probe of paring symmetry, superconducting fluctuation effect, and vortex dynamics. We also discovered the intrinsic rectification effect under time reversal symmetry in a trigonal superconductor, which offers a new principle of bulk rectification effect and superconducting diode effect. The present results pave the way for investigating new properties and functionalities in noncentrosymmetric crystals
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で発見した様々な種類の非相反伝導は、散乱現象や波動関数の幾何学的性質、超伝導の対称性やボルテックスの運動等と密接に関係しており、固体中の特徴的電子状態や電荷ダイナミクスを理解する上で非相反伝導現象が強力な手法になり得ることが強く示唆された。また、非相反伝導は物質固有の整流性であり、従来の接合構造を必要としないため、固体中の様々な相に適応可能であるという特徴を持っている。特に、電流の正負によってゼロ抵抗と有限抵抗が切り替わるような超伝導ダイオード効果への展開が開けた点は有意義であり、今後、さらなる新奇整流現象の発見や散逸が極めて小さなデバイス構築への知見を得られることが期待される。