Hybrid quantum systems with trapped electrons via superconducting circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60761525)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子エレクトロニクス / 量子技術 / 量子コンピュータ / 超伝導検出器 / 高Q値マイクロ波技術 / 電子トラップ / 量子情報 / 超伝導回路 / 単一電子検出 / パウルトラップ / ハイブリッド量子系 / 超伝導量子回路 / 低温電子源 / 高電圧超伝導回路 / 極低温極高真空 / 超伝導ナノワイヤ検出器 / 量子制御 / イオントラップ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,高い制御性を誇るトラップイオン系と,集積化の面で有利な超伝導量子ビットとを結合させることを目指す.そのために,真空中に捕獲された電子集団と超伝導量子ビットが結合したハイブリッド量子系を構築する.トラップ電子はその軽い質量のために,振動基底状態においても大きな零点振動を持っている.その振動が作り出す大きな電気双極子によって,超伝導量子ビットとの間に強い相互作用を誘起することができる.また,トラップ電子はトラップ中でイオンと共存することができるため,電子はイオンと固体デバイスとを結ぶインターフェイスとなる.これらの技術は,量子技術応用に向けたイノベーションを創出するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the realization of a hybrid system in which electrons are trapped in vacuum using a Paul trap and their vibrational state is coupled to an electric circuit. The room temperature trapping experiments were carried out in parallel with the cryogenic experiments. First, in the room temperature UHV environment, we succeeded in trapping 100 electrons and efficiently detecting the radiation originating from their vibrations by coupling with a high-Q microwave cavity. This is the first experiment in the world to measure radiation from a small number of low-energy electrons in vacuum. In the cryogenic experiment, an electron detector capable of detecting a single electron was developed by using a superconducting micro-wire. These experimental techniques are fundamental technologies for electron trapping at cryogenic temperatures and pave the way for pioneering new quantum technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真空中に荷電粒子を捕獲するPaulトラップの技術は、半世紀ほど前から研究されてきた技術であり、レーザー冷却イオンを用いることで、近年では量子コンピュータの開発まで行われるようになってきた。一方で、同じ荷電粒子である電子の捕獲には高いマイクロ波の技術や効率的な輻射冷却などの技術が必要になり、これまであまり着目されてこなかった。しかし、イオントラップ量子コンピュータにおける欠点を克服する技術として、電子トラップを用いた量子コンピュータがいくつか提案されるようになってきた。本研究は、量子コンピュータ実現に向けた新奇な量子系実現のための最初の一歩となり、大きな学術的・社会的意義を持った研究である。