Project/Area Number |
19H01822
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ナノ粒子 / 浮揚オプトメカニクス / フィードバック冷却 / オプトメカニクス / 量子光学 / 量子基底状態 / 重ね合わせ状態 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
原子・電子・光子など微小な粒子に対して大きな成功を収めてきた量子力学の枠組みが、巨視的な物体においても成り立つかは非自明であり、ある程度以上大きな物体では理論の修正が必要である可能性が指摘されている。本研究では、真空中の単一ナノ粒子の重心運動を量子基底状態付近まで冷却する技術を確立し、巨視的な物体における量子重ね合わせ状態の研究の基盤となる技術を開拓することを目的とする。原子・電子などとは異なり、不純物や欠陥を含む巨視的な物体の場合、全く同じ粒子を複数用意することは不可能であることから、本研究では単一粒子において2つの運動状態による重ね合わせ状態を調べる、という方向性の実験を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We constructed a new apparatus consisting of an optical system and a vacuum chamber. With this apparatus, we demonstrated electric feedback cooling of single charged nanoparticles in an optical lattice to near the ground state. In this experiment, we observed that the motion of nanoparticles in an optical lattice was heated by the laser phase noise and showed that the heating effect was made negligible by the reduction of the laser phase noise. Furthermore, we investigated the possibility of measuring the momentum of nanoparticles via the time-of-flight method and found that the momentum measurements of charged nanoparticles were difficult due to the strong impact of the residual electric fields in the vacuum chamber. To solve this issue, we developed a method for neutralizing nanoparticles and cooling them to near the ground state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、真空中の単一ナノ粒子を量子基底状態付近まで冷却する技術が開発できた。特に、ナノ粒子を中性化した上で基底状態付近へと冷却できることは、多くの応用の観点から重要である。まず、残留電場の影響なく飛行時間法による運動量測定が行えるため、ナノ粒子の重心運動に関する量子性を探る研究が可能となる。また、残留電場の影響を受けずに、ナノ粒子を加速度センサとして利用することが可能となる。これらの意義に加え、本研究の本来の目的からは外れるものの、従来知られていたものと比べて高い周波数帯域で極めて低い強度ノイズのレーザーを開発できた点も、レーザーを用いる種々の応用において有用と期待される。