Design and production of the semiconducting graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Susumu  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (00262254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 雅之  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (30536587)
平山 博之  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (60271582)
橋詰 富博  東京工業大学, 理学院, 特任教授 (70198662)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグラフェン / 電子構造計算 / 半導体 / ナノサイエンス / ナノテクノロジー / STM / 第一原理計算 / 第一原理電子構造計算 / 周期構造修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
グラフェンにおいては、通常の金属物質における伝導電子とは異なり、常に一定速度で動きまわる伝導電子が存在します。そのため、特異な電子物性を示すことから注目されてきましたが、もし半導体的な電子構造を持つグラフェン系が実現できれば、その強靭な機械的特性により、一原子層からなる究極の「半導体ウエハ」として、新たなデバイス構築の舞台となると期待されます。本プロジェクトでは、通常と異なるグラフェン系の伝導電子の特性を踏まえ、ある周期で構造修飾を導入することで半導体的な電子物性を持つグラフェンを作成できることを理論と実験の共同研究で実証し、機能性を持つ半導体グラフェン物質群を創製することを目指しています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene possesses an interesting electronic properties and a strong mechanical properties, and has been studied intensively as a material of various future applications ever since its experimental production in 2004. In 2002, we reported that the periodic structural modifications of graphene could change its electronic transport properties from metal to semiconductor. In the present work, we revealed the electronic properties of periodically modified graphene systematically using the first-principles electronic structure study. Also we have studied experimentally the practical methods to introduce periodic structural modifications to graphene, and have found that the ion-beam should be an promising method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高い電気伝導度を示すグラフェンを半導体化することができれば、たった一原子膜からなる究極の半導体ウエハーとして、そのデバイス応用が非常に有望になる。周期構造修飾による半導体化グラフェンは、導入する周期長および構造修飾のサイズをコントロールすることでその半導体特性を変化させ、調整することができると期待されるため、非常に重要な研究課題である。しかし、多様な構造・多様な周期での修飾が可能なため、まだその研究は緒に就いたばかりであった。本研究により、広範かつ系統的な理論予測がなされ、また、実験的にも現実的な構造修飾手法が同定されたことから、グラフェンのデバイス応用に向けた着実な研究成果となった。