Topological quantum phenomena in atomic Bose-Einstein condensates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Yuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00456261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 伸吾  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (40779675)
藤本 和也  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (40838059)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords冷却原子気体 / トポロジカル構造 / トポロジカル相 / 非エルミート / ボース粒子系 / フロケ理論 / トポロジカル磁気構造 / 磁気スキルミオン / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / スピン軌道結合 / スケーリング則 / カイラルエッジモード / 成長則
Outline of Research at the Start
原子気体ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮体(BEC)におけるトポロジカル相を理論的に探索する。ここでのトポロジカル相とは、波数空間において波動関数がトポロジカルに非自明な状態をとるものであり、実空間で周期構造を持つBECからの準粒子励起の性質により決まる。この系の第一の特徴は、孤立系でありながらハミルトニアンが非エルミートであるという点である。非エルミート演算子は対角化不可能な「例外点」が存在することが知られており、例外点の関与した新奇なトポロジカル相の出現が期待される。第二の特徴は、スピンテクスチャにより実空間の周期構造を作れるという点で、実空間と波数空間の双方のトポロジカル構造の関係性が研究できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the topological structure of matter in real and momentum space and its control by a driving external field, mainly for Bose-Einstein condensates of atomic gases, but also for other quantum systems such as chiral magnets and superconductor/normal conductor junction systems. As major results, we have investigated the properties of non-Hermitian Hamiltonians intrinsic to Bose particle systems, and clarified the topology of the appearance of complex eigenvalues and how the appearance of complex eigenvalues can be controlled by a driving external field. We also proposed an experimental method to realize nontrivial topological classes under the time-periodic Hamiltonian. Furthermore, we elucidated the dynamics of vortex generation by artificial gauge fields created by the spatial structure of spins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ボース対称性に由来した非エルミート系において、複素固有値を含む場合のトポロジカル数を定義したこと、および複素固有値の出現機構を明らかにしたことで、微視的に明確な起源をもつ非エルミート性の性質が明らかになった。フロケ・トポロジカル相のクラスを制御する方法を提案したことで、相変化、クラスの変化を実験的に制御しながら研究する道が開けた。スピンテクスチャにより人工ゲージ場を作ることで、新たな渦生成ダイナミクスが明らかになった。