Multi-dimensional imaging of photo-injected holes by means of time- and angle-resolved photoelectron difference spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kanasaki Jun'ichi  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80204535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 純平  佐賀大学, シンクロトロン光応用研究センター, 准教授 (40372768)
深津 晋  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60199164)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords半導体 / 光励起 / キャリアダイナミクス / 正孔動力学 / 時間角度分解光電子分光法 / 光電子差分分光法 / フェムト秒レーザー / 超高速緩和現象 / キャリア動力学 / 2光子光電子分光 / 電子・正孔 / シリコン / ゲルマニウム / III-V族半導体 / 正孔 / 励起電子 / 光電子分光 / 発光分光 / 2光子光電子分光 / 角度分解光電子分光 / ポンプ・プローブ法
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体の物性やデバイス機能の発現において、伝導帯励起電子系と同様に価電子正孔系の役割は重要であるが、これまでその動的挙動を直接観察する手法が存在しなかった。本研究では、代表者らが開発した時間・角度分解光電子差分分光の手法と、佐賀大学が所有する光電子軌道制御多次元イメージング装置を融合し、励起電子系と正孔系密度分布の緩和過程を、時間・エネルギー・運動量の多次元空間において解明する。更に、光電子分光イメージと電子正孔再結合に伴う発光スペクトルを時間分解的に同時測定する事により、励起直後から再結合に至るまでの励起キャリア系の緩和過程を、電子系と正孔系の両面から、総合的かつ統一的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Time- and angle-resolved two-photon photoelectron (2PPE) spectroscopy has elucidated the ultrafast dynamics of excited electrons in the energy- and momentum-spaces On the other hand, our knowledge of the relaxation dynamics of holes injected in the valence band has been limited. In this project, the time- and angle-resolved photoelectron differential spectroscopy was used to investigate the ultrafast dynamics of valence holes in silicon, where holes are injected in the valence band by 1.48-eV pump laser pulses and then 5.92-eV laser light was used to eject photoelectrons via resonant direct transitions between the valence states and free electron-like states located above the vacuum level. Based on the experimental results on the temporal change of photoelectron images together with calculated results, we have elucidated ultrafast population dynamics of photoinjected electrons and holes in photoexcited semiconductors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体を光励起すると、伝導帯に励起電子系、価電子帯に正孔系の非平衡分布が形成される。これら励起キャリア系は、エネルギー・運動量空間において種々の散乱過程を経て、バンド端まで緩和し、最終的には再結合等を介して消滅する。励起キャリア系の緩和現象は、非平衡量子多体系の動的振る舞いが顕著に現れる典型的な物理現象であり、学術的に重要である。更に、本研究課題の内容は、半導体物質における電荷輸送・熱輸送・発光・スピン伝導といった基礎的特性、光誘起構造変化・光触媒といった励起誘起現象等にも直接的・間接的に関与しており、その全貌の解明は広い産業分野において波及効果が大きく、極めて重要である。