| Project/Area Number |
19H01827
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA NAOSHI 岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (00222894)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
沖本 洋一 東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (50356705)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 電子強誘電体 / RFe2O4 / LuFe2O4 / YbFe2O4 / YFe2O4 / シフト電流 / 電気分極 / 電子相関 / 電子強誘電性 / electronic ferroelectric / ferroelectrics / 電子誘電体 / 電子強誘電相 / 電子型強誘電体 / 強誘電体 / 電子誘電性 / マルチフェロイック物質 / 非線形光応答 / ポンププローブ測定 / フラストレーション |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
強誘電体材料は現代の電子回路技術全てに必須であり、その強誘電体研究と工業生産において日本は世界的リーダーにある。近未来の電子回路技術では、超高周波回路や超小型誘電体材料が必要であり、それに対応する強誘電体の開発が求められている。我々が世界に先駆けて発見した電子強誘電体は、今までの強誘電体と異なりイオン変位ではなく電子の偏った分布から強誘電性が現れる。このため超高速動作や、省エネルギー動作が期待されている。本研究は、精密結晶合成技術と超高速光応答測定技術を駆使し、電子型強誘電体が持つ新奇で高速な誘電特性の解明・開拓を行う。我々は当概念の提唱者であり、世界に先んじて電子強誘電体の基礎を確立する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research has demonstrated for the first time in the world that an electron ferroelectric material exists stably at room temperature. Furthermore, we were able to show that this electronic phase also exists in thin film samples. The electric polarization consisting of only the electron distribution in the electron ferroelectric material is expected to respond significantly faster than that in the displacement-type ferroelectric material, which has been known until now. A new dielectric relaxation analysis method using single crystals was developed for the electric polarization of electronic ferroelectrics, which inevitably involves the electric resistivity. As a result, we were able to experimentally show for the first time that in fine charge-ordered domains, charge-ordered nanoregions with larger capacitance have higher electrical resistance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電子型強誘電体は、電子応答だけが誘電応答を示すため、既存の強誘電体に比べ、3桁程度早く、また低エネルギーで応答することが可能であると期待されている。本研究によるその実在の確認は、現状に比べ情報密度や省エネルギー性が3桁向上した、将来の超高速情報通信社会形成のために、重要な基盤材料を提示できたと考えられる。 この材料が産業利用に整合するためには、多くの精査が必要であろうが、本研究はその第一歩となった。