Photon-magnon-phonon coupling and propagation imaging in multiferroics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATOH Takuya  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (40451885)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピンダイナミクス / 超高速分光 / マルチフェロイック物質 / マグノン / フォノン・ポラリトン / イメージング / フォノン
Outline of Research at the Start
省電力かつ超高速なデバイス応用をめざすスピントロニクスでは、ジュール熱を原理的に生じないマグノンが有望な情報伝達媒体となっている。THz帯スピン波を高速かつ長距離伝播させることが求められている。
マルチフェロイック物質BiFeO3は、サブTHz帯にスピン波共鳴周波数をもつ。また、光学フォノンが電磁波と結合したフォノン・ポラリトンを形成することが期待される。本研究では研究代表者がこれまで開発してきたポンプ・プローブ磁気光学イメージング法により、円偏光、直線偏光フェムト秒光パルスを用いて、非熱的にマグノン・フォノン・ポラリトンを励起し、伝播速度が速く、長距離にわたるTHz帯スピン波伝播を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A linearly polarized femtosecond light pulse was applied to the multiferroic material BiFeO3, and magnon and phonon-polariton were nonthermally excited by impulsive induced Raman scattering, and their spatial propagation was time-resolved and imaged. The dispersion relation was obtained from the spatio-temporal map, and the coupling between magnon and phonon-polariton was found. The pump-probe polarization and temperature dependence were investigated in detail, and the excitation mechanism and detection mechanism of magnon-phonon-polaritons were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
省電力かつ超高速なデバイス応用をめざすスピントロニクスでは、ジュール熱を原理的に生じないスピン波(マグノン)が有望な情報伝達媒体となっている。強誘電性と反強磁性が室温で共存するマルチフェロイック物質BiFeO3は、サブTHz帯にスピン波共鳴周波数をもつ。また、光学フォノンが電磁波と結合したフォノン・ポラリトンを形成することが期待される。本研究では、これまで独自に開発してきたポンプ・プローブ磁気光学イメージング法により、フェムト秒光パルスを用いて、非熱的にマグノン・フォノン・ポラリトンを励起し、伝播速度が速く、長距離にわたるTHz帯スピン波伝播を実現した。