Theory of Time-Resolved Inelastic X-Ray Scattering in Correlated Electron Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Tohyama Takami  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科, 教授 (70237056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽田 繁利  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 技師 (60466414)
兼下 英司  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (60548212)
筒井 健二  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 上席研究員 (80291011)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords時間分解共鳴非弾性X線散乱 / 相関電子系 / 数値計算
Outline of Research at the Start
共鳴非弾性X線散乱(RIXS) は運動量とエネルギーの両方を分解して電荷・スピン・軌道励起の全体像を明らかにすることができる。そのRIXS に時間分解機能を付加しようという実験が、自由電子レーザーの発展と歩調を合わせて世界各地で始まっている。本研究では、今後大きな発展が期待される相関電子系に対する時間分解RIXSに着目し、実験に先立って理論からの提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resonant inelastic x-ray scattering experiments after irradiation of excitation light to materials with strong electron-electron interactions have begun to be performed around the world to investigate the dynamics of charge and spin in photoexcited materials. The purpose of this study is to make a theoretical proposal prior to such experiments. We investigate the magnetic excitation dynamics after pump light irradiation for a two-dimensional Mott insulator on a square lattice, which is typical of strongly correlated systems, using large-scale numerical calculations, and present a new proposal for the time-resolved resonant inelastic x-ray scattering experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時間分解共鳴非弾性X線散乱実験を用いた光励起された相関電子物質の研究は始まったばかりであり、今後大きな発展が期待される。残念ながら日本には相関電子物質に対する時間分解共鳴非弾性X線散乱実験のプロジェクトはないが、本理論研究において提案した実験が今後計画されれば、この分野の発展に寄与できると考えられる。