| Project/Area Number |
19H01830
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Yukawa Ryu 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40759479)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
望月 出海 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教 (30579058)
大坪 嘉之 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 次世代放射光施設整備開発センター, 主任研究員 (70735589)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 表面超構造 / 電子構造 / 酸化物 / 全反射高速陽電子線回折 / 光電子分光 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 表面電子状態 / 低次元 / 放射光 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、角度分解光電子分光(ARPES)を用いた研究で、表面超構造に起因した特異な電子状態がいくつも報告されている。こうした電子状態が表面物性に影響を及ぼすと考えられることから、表面超構造に起因した電子状態の解明が望まれる。 本研究では、非常に強力な表面超構造決定手法である全反射高速陽電子線回折(TRHEPD)法を用いて表面超構造を正確に決定する。TRHEPD測定と放射光を用いたARPES測定を同一表面にて行う拠点を実現し、新奇低次元電子物性発現の舞台である表面近傍の電子状態を徹底的に解明することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to elucidate the novel electronic properties in the vicinity of surfaces by accurately determining the surface superstructure and using an advanced experimental technique, angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy (ARPES), to clarify the electronic states on the same sample surface. Through the development of a measurement technique for the clean surface of titanium oxide, it was discovered that the surface superstructure can be described by the admolecular model. It was revealed that the crystallinity in the vicinity of the ZnO surface significantly modulate its luminescent characteristics. Furthermore, on the surface of topological insulators, it was demonstrated that the surface electronic states, which were believed to be robust, can be modified by the surface superstructure.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ナノ微細化技術の発展に伴い、試料表面が電子物性へ与える影響についてへの理解がますます重要になりつつある。酸化物試料は電子デバイス応用だけでなく、発光デバイスや光触媒としても応用される。トポロジカル絶縁体試料は、原子構造に起因した電子状態への理解が必須となる。 本研究では酸化物試料やトポロジカル絶縁体試料に於いて、表面超構造や表面近傍の結晶性が電子物性を大きく変えることを示した。本研究で得られた知見は表面を利用した高速・低消費電力素子や発光素子開発を加速すると期待される。加えて、20年以上議論の別れているアナターゼ型酸化チタンに於ける表面超構造の決定に重要な役割を果たした。