Cross-resonance-based readout scheme of a superconducting flux qubit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2022-2023)
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Fumiki  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部物理学科, 教授 (80525907)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超伝導量子ビット / 量子ビット測定 / 交差共鳴 / 超電導量子ビット / 読み出し / 回路Hamiltonian / 量子情報 / 超伝導回路 / マイクロ波工学 / 量子測定
Outline of Research at the Start
量子コンピュータの最小構成要素である量子ビットを取り扱う上で、量子ビットの測定は大変重要である。特に、量子コンピュータのエラー訂正には速く正確な量子ビット測定が不可欠である。そこで、本研究では、超伝導量子ビットの一種である磁束量子ビットを測定するために、交差共鳴磁束バイアスを用いた測定法(交差共鳴法)の開発に取り組む。交差共鳴法は、従来法である分散シフト法より信号の分離が速く、高速かつ低誤り率な量子ビット測定が期待できる。交差共鳴法による磁束量子ビットの測定回路を設計・作製し、測定時間、誤り率等の性能を分析することで、高性能な量子ビット測定法を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For capacitively-shunted flux qubits, which have good coherence property and large anharmonicity, we have studied the cross-resonance readout scheme. The cross-resonance readout scheme is expected to be faster and to have higher fidelity than the conventional dispersive readout scheme. A fabricated sample is cooled at a few tens of mK, and we evaluated the two readout schemes. At a fixed measurement time, the cross-resonance readout scheme shows larger complex amplitude difference than the dispersive readout scheme. This result indicates that the cross-resonance readout scheme has a potential to measure qubit state faster and with high fidelity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
誤り耐性量子コンピュータを実現するには、量子エラー訂正が不可欠である。量子エラー訂正では、量子ビットの状態を短時間でかつ正確に測定し、その測定結果に応じて量子ビットゲート操作を行う必要がある。また、コヒーレンス特性に優れた量子ビットを使うことで少ない数の量子ビットで誤り耐性量子コンピュータの基本構成単位となる誤り耐性量子ビットを構築することが出来るようになる。
本研究成果は、コヒーレンス特性に優れたコンデンサ短絡型磁束量子ビットと高速・高忠実度な量子ビット測定が可能な交差共鳴読み出し法の組み合わせの有効性を実験的に示したという点において学術的・社会的意義が大きいと言える。