Development of advanced measurement system with a portable high-field pulsed magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Yoshihiko  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 講師 (80598491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳澤 達也  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (10456353)
松井 一樹  東京大学, 物性研究所, 特任研究員 (20826226)
吉田 紘行  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30566758)
福岡 脩平  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (80746561)
小濱 芳允  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (90447524)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパルス強磁場NMR測定 / 強磁場物性 / 量子磁性 / 重い電子系物質 / パルス強磁場 / 核磁気共鳴 / 小型パルス磁場装置 / 量子スピン系 / 重い電子系 / 超音波測定 / パルス磁場中NMR測定 / パルス強磁場NMR測定 / パルス磁場中NMR測定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画では、非常に高い磁場領域で実現する新奇物性を先端的な精密測定を用いて観測し、その起源を解明していく。一般的な超伝導磁石を用いた強磁場発生法では、15テスラ程度の磁場が限界であるが、瞬間的に強磁場を発生させるパルス磁場技術ではこれをはるかに超える30テスラ超級の磁場を発生させることができる。しかし、数十ミリ秒のあいだに数十テスラの磁場変動が起こるため、パルス磁場下での精密測定は困難であった。そこで、最新の磁場制御技術により数ミリ秒の間磁場の時間変動が全く無くなる準定常磁場を利用することで、複数の精密測定を実現し、これらを多角的に用いた研究により強磁場物性を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High magnetic fields trigger the quantum aspect of electrons and induce exotic electronic states. We utilize “pulsed high fields” to achieve very high magnetic fields because of technical difficulties to maintain high magnetic fields for long time. In pulsed fields, however, advanced measurements are difficult as the field strength changes with time extremely rapidly. In this research, we developed a compact measurement system, which allows us to perform advanced measurements, such as nuclear magnetic resonance measurement, in pulsed field, using the dynamically controlled field pulse, which becomes available by the fast and precise control of pulsed field strength. We also applied the developed system to the actual physical properties measurement in high magnetic fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により開発した小型のパルス磁場発生装置、およびこれを用いた先進測定システムは、これまで小規模の研究室では到達が不可能であった磁場領域へのアプローチを可能にする。これは、学術的には強磁場物性研究のすそ野を広げ、研究のボトムアップを図るうえで非常に大きな意義がある。また、MRI画像診断に代表されるように磁場は産業・医療などの分野でも多用されている。従来の数倍大きな磁場をコンパクトなシステムで発生し、さらに精密な測定も可能にする装置開発は社会的にも高い利用価値がある。