| Project/Area Number |
19H01833
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松浦 直人 一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 中性子科学センター, 主任研究員 (30376652)
中 惇 東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60708527)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 分子性有機導体 / 量子スピン液体 / ダイマーダイポール / 強相関電子系 / パイ電子 / フォノン / 量子液体 / 中性子散乱 / 分極自由度 / 量子電荷液体 / 分子性物質 / 強相関パイ電子系 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
分子性物質の特徴が現れる階層的な低エネルギー電子-格子(フォノン)ダイナミクスの解明を目指します.本研究の進展により分子性物質が示す電子物性の背後にある階層的フォノンの重要性を解き明かされ,その結果として,スピン/電荷系のゆらぎの増強により創出される量子液体状態の解明,そしてフォノン結合や分極性を起源とする量子液体創出への新ルートを提案します.このような有機物質フォノン研究は,自然界の未解決問題の一つであるガラス状態の謎に対して,パイ電子系を対象として挑戦するものです.さらに,将来の有機フォノンサイエンス・エンジニアリングの礎となるものです.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aim to explore novel quantum liquid states, i.e., electron dielectric and dipole liquids, charge glasses, and spin liquids with phonon-assisted and phonon-enhanced polarization degrees of freedom, produced by the coupling of the hierarchical intramolecular vibration-lattice vibration (phonon) dynamics characteristic of BEDT-TTF molecular conductors with the strongly correlated pi-electron charge and spin degrees of freedom. The quantum spin liquid material k-(BEDT-TTF)2Cu2(CN)3 and the antiferromagnetic Mott insulator k-BEDT-TTF)2Cu[N(CN)2]Cl have been investigated at ILL thermal neutron reactor in Grenoble, France. We have succeeded in measuring specific phonons coupled with pi-electron's charge and spin dynamics in collaboration with overseas collaborators in France and Germany. The phonon linewidth anomaly in each experiment reveals the importance of phonon dynamics.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の実施により明らかになった強相関系分子性有機導体におけるパイ電子電荷・スピンダイナミクスと結合したフォノン異常についての成果は,量子スピン液体や電荷ガラス状態などの量子的なパイ電子の振る舞いにおける階層的な分子格子構造の重要性を明確に示したものである.また,将来,高分子系・生体系などのさらなる複雑な分子格子系を有する有機物質の電子物性・信号伝達機構の解明や有機デバイス開発研究などにおいても,格子系ダイナミクスを取り込んだ有機フォノンサイエンスの礎としての意義を有する成果である.